South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The court, in its discretion, may permit the surety to pay the estreatment in installments for a period of up to six months; however, the surety must shall pay a handling fee to the court in an amount equal to four percent of the value of the bond. If at any time during the period in which installments are to be paid the defendant is surrendered to the appropriate detention facility and the surety complies with the re-commitment procedures, the surety is relieved of any further liability."

SECTION    5.    Section 22-5-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-5-110.    (A)    Magistrates shall cause to be arrested all persons found within their counties charged with any offense and persons who after committing any an offense within the county escape out of it, examine into treasons, felonies, grand larcenies, high crimes and misdemeanors, commit or bind over for trial those who appear to be guilty of crimes or offenses not within their jurisdiction and punish those guilty of such offenses within their jurisdiction.

(B)    Notwithstanding another provision of law, a person charged with any misdemeanor offense requiring a warrant signed by non-law enforcement personnel to ensure the arrest of a person must be given a courtesy summons."

SECTION    6.    Section 22-2-5(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: