South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 8-13-1312.   Except as is required for the separation of funds and expenditures under the provisions of Section 8-13-1300(7), a A candidate shall not establish more than one campaign checking account and one campaign savings account for each office sought, and a committee shall not establish more than one checking account and one savings account unless federal or state law requires additional accounts. For purposes of this article, certificates of deposit or other interest bearing instruments are not considered separate accounts."

SECTION   ( ).   Section 8-13-1314 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   Within an election cycle, no candidate or anyone acting on his behalf shall solicit or accept, and no person shall give or offer to give to a candidate or person acting on the candidate's behalf:

(1)   a contribution which exceeds:

(a)   three thousand five hundred dollars in the case of a candidate for statewide office; or

(b)   one thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for any other office, except that candidates for State Senate and State House of Representatives shall receive contributions as provided in subsection (C);

(2)   a cash contribution from an individual unless the cash contribution does not exceed twenty-five dollars and is accompanied by a record of the amount of the contribution and the name and address of the contributor;

(3)   a contribution from, whether directly or indirectly, a registered lobbyist if that lobbyist engages in lobbying the public office or public body for which the candidate is seeking election;

(4)   contributions for two elective offices simultaneously, except as provided in Section 8-13-1318.

(B)   The restrictions on contributions in subsections (A)(1) and (A)(2) do not apply to a candidate making a contribution to his own campaign.

(C)   Within a calendar year, no candidate for State Senate or State House of Representatives or anyone acting on his behalf shall solicit or accept, and no person shall give or offer to give to a candidate or person acting on the candidate's behalf a contribution which exceeds one thousand dollars. These contributions must adhere to the requirements in items (2) through (4) of subsection (A). However, the restrictions on contributions in this subsection and in subsection (A)(2) do not apply to a candidate for State Senate or State House of Representatives making a contribution to his own campaign."

SECTION   ( ).   Section 8-13-1316 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: