South Carolina General Assembly
[…] These contributions must adhere to the requirements in items (2) through (4) of subsection (A). However, the restrictions on contributions in this subsection and in subsection (A)(2) do not apply to a candidate for State Senate or State House of Representatives making a contribution to his own campaign."

SECTION   ( ).   Section 8-13-1316 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-13-1316.   (A)   Notwithstanding Section 8-13-1314(A)(1), within an election cycle, a candidate may not accept or receive contributions from a political party through its party committees or legislative caucus committees, and a political party through its party committees or legislative caucus committees may not give to a candidate contributions which total in the aggregate more than:

(1)   fifty thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for statewide office; or

(2)   five thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for any other office.

(B)   The recipient of a contribution given in violation of subsection (A) may not keep the contribution, but within seven days must remit the contribution to the Children's Trust Fund.