South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   3.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

The amendment was adopted, as amended.

Amendment No. 2

Senator KNOTTS proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (JUD0714.010), which was laid on the table:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, as and if amended, by striking the SECTION containing the effective date and inserting appropriately numbered sections:

/   SECTION   ( ).   Section 8-13-1300(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(7)   'Contribution' means a gift, subscription, loan, guarantee upon which collection is made, forgiveness of a loan, an advance, in-kind contribution or expenditure, a deposit of money, or anything of value made to a candidate or committee to influence an election; or payment or compensation for the personal service of another person which is rendered for any purpose to a candidate or committee without charge, whether any of the above are made or offered directly or indirectly. 'Contribution' does not include (a) volunteer personal services on behalf of a candidate or committee for which the volunteer or any person acting on behalf of or instead of the volunteer receives no compensation either in cash or in-kind, directly or indirectly, from any source; or (b) a gift, subscription, loan, guarantee upon which collection is made, forgiveness of a loan, an advance, in-kind contribution or expenditure, a deposit of money, or anything of value made to a committee, other than a candidate committee, and is used to pay for communications made not more than forty-five days before the election to influence the outcome of an elective office as defined in Section 8-13-1300(31)(c). These funds must be deposited in an account separate from a campaign account as required in Section 8-13-1312."

SECTION   ( ).   Section 8-13-1312 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: