South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Leventis                  McGill                    O'Dell
Patterson                 Reese                     Setzler
Short

Total--13

The amendment was laid on the table.

*This Senator was not present in the Chamber at the time the vote was taken and the vote was recorded by leave of the Senate, with unanimous consent.

Amendment No. 3

Senator McCONNELL proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (714R006.GFM), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by an appropriately numbered new SECTION at the end to read:

/   SECTION ___.   Section 8-13-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-13-530.   Each ethics committee shall:

(1) ascertain whether a person has failed to comply fully and accurately with the disclosure requirements of this chapter and promptly notify the person to file the necessary notices and reports to satisfy the requirements of this chapter;

(2) receive complaints filed by individuals and, upon a majority vote of the total membership of the committee, file complaints when alleged violations are identified;

(3) upon the filing of a complaint, investigate possible violations of breach of a privilege governing a member or staff of the appropriate house, the alleged breach of a rule governing a member of, legislative caucus committees for, or a candidate, or staff for the appropriate house, misconduct of a member of, legislative caucus committees for, or a candidate for the appropriate house, or staff or a violation of this chapter or Chapter 17 of Title 2;

(4) receive and hear a complaint which alleges a breach of a privilege governing a member or staff of the appropriate house, the alleged breach of a rule governing a member or staff of or candidate for the appropriate house, misconduct of a member or staff of or candidate for the appropriate house, or a violation of this chapter or Chapter 17 of Title 2. No complaint may be accepted by the ethics committee concerning a member of or candidate for the appropriate house during the fifty-day period before an election in which the member or candidate is a candidate.