South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Every vessel subject to this chapter if underway and upon being hailed by a designated law-enforcement officer shall stop immediately and lay to, or shall maneuver in such a way as to permit such officer to come aboard."

SECTION   2.   Section 50-21-130(A), (C), and (D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 124 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"(A)   It is the duty of the operator of a vessel involved in a collision, accident, or other casualty, if he can do so without serious danger to his own vessel, crew, or passengers, and guests, to render assistance as may be practical or necessary to persons affected by the collision, accident, or other casualty including personal injury or property damage and also to give his name, address, and identification of his vessel in writing to any person injured and to the owner of any property damaged in the collision, accident, or other casualty. A person who fails to stop or to comply with the requirements of this section, is guilty of:

(1)   a misdemeanor, when personal injury or property damage results but great bodily injury or death does not result; and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than thirty days nor more than one year or fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five thousand dollars, or both;

(2)   a felony when great bodily injury results and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than thirty days nor more than ten years and fined not less than five thousand dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars; or

(3)   a felony when death results and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than one year nor more than twenty-five years and fined not less than ten thousand dollars nor more than twenty-five thousand dollars.

(C)   In the case of a reportable accident, the operator or owner of any vessel involved shall file a full description of the accident with the department, including any information the department may require. If the operator or owner is incapable of making the report, the investigating officer shall submit the report and provide any information the department may require when requested as part of the investigation. In addition, the operator and owner shall file a full description of the accident with the department within forty-eight hours of the accident.