South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, a person alleged to have sustained injury or property damage or alleged to have caused injury or property damage, their attorney, personal representative, or an insurer may obtain a copy of the report. The fact the report has been made is admissible solely to show compliance with this section, but no report or any part or statement contained in the report is admissible as evidence in a civil trial. An insured alleged to be responsible for the accident cannot be reimbursed for property damages until the report is filed in compliance with this section."

SECTION   3.   Section 50-21-175 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 342 of 2002, is further amended by adding:

"(D)   Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the magistrates court retains jurisdiction for violations of this section."

SECTION   4.   Chapter 21, Title 50 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 50-21-190.   (A)   It is unlawful to abandon a watercraft or outboard motor on the public lands or waters of this State or on private property without permission of the property owner.