South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 5/25/10--H.

Read the first time May 4, 2010.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 38-73-737 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO DRIVER TRAINING COURSE CREDIT TOWARD LIABILITY AND COLLISION INSURANCE COVERAGE, TO REDUCE THE INITIAL COURSE FROM EIGHT TO SIX HOURS, TO ALLOW FOR A FOUR HOUR REFRESHER COURSE EVERY THREE YEARS, AND TO ALLOW THE DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE TO PROMULGATE REGULATIONS FOR FIFTY-FIVE YEARS AND OLDER DRIVER SAFETY INTERNET COURSES.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 38-73-736 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-73-736.    Any schedule of rates, rate classifications, or rating plans for automobile insurance as defined in Section 38-77-30 filed with the Department of Insurance must provide for an appropriate reduction in premium charges for those insured persons who are fifty-five years of age and older and who qualify as provided in Section 38-73-737.

(A)    As used in this section:

(1)    'Approved driver training course' means a driver's training course that:

(a)    is approved by the Department of Motor Vehicles or exempt pursuant to Chapter 23, Title 56;