South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For purposes of this section, a member is considered to be in service on the date the application is filed if the member is not retired and the last day the member held office as a member of the General Assembly occurred not more than ninety days prior to the date of filing."

Qualifications for disability retirement

SECTION    3.    Section 9-11-80(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 67N, Part II, Act 387 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(1)    On the application of a member in service or the member's employer, a member who has five or more completed years of earned service or any contributing member who is disabled as a result of an injury arising out of and in the course of the performance of the member's duties regardless of length of membership may be retired by the retirement board not less than thirty days and not more than nine months next following the date of filing the application on a disability retirement allowance if the system, after a medical examination of the member, certifies that the member is mentally or physically incapacitated for the further performance of duty, that the incapacity is likely to be permanent, and that the member should be retired. For purposes of this section, a member is considered to be in service on the date the application is filed if the member is not retired and the last day the member was employed by a covered employer in the system occurred not more than ninety days prior to the date of filing.

The South Carolina Retirement System may contract with the Department of Vocational Rehabilitation to evaluate the medical evidence submitted with the disability application relative to the job being performed and make recommendations to the system. The system may approve a disability retirement subject to the member participating in vocational rehabilitation with the Department of Vocational Rehabilitation. Upon determination by the department that a member retired on disability is able to reenter the job market and work is available, the retirement system may adjust the benefit paid by the system in accordance with Sections 9-1-1580, 9-1-1590, 9-9-60, and 9-11-90."

Time effective

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to any application for disability retirement filed with the South Carolina Retirement Systems on or after May 12, 2008.

Ratified the 6th day of May, 2010.

Approved the 12th day of May, 2010.