South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For purposes of this subsection, 'school term' means the instructional school year, generally from September first until May thirtieth or not more than one hundred ninety days.

(C)    A person selected for jury service who requests a postponement pursuant to subsection (A) or (B) must provide evidence of school enrollment or employment, or evidence of educational responsibilities during a home or charter school term coinciding with the dates of jury duty."

Jury service, excusal for good cause, affidavit

SECTION    2.    Section 14-7-860 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 228 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"Section 14-7-860.    (A)    The presiding judge for cause shown may excuse any person from jury duty at any term of court if the judge considers it advisable. But no juror who has been drawn to serve at any term of the court may be excused except for good and sufficient cause, which, together with his application, must be filed in the office of the clerk of court and remain on record.

(B)    A person who:

(1)    has legal custody and the duty of care for a child less than seven years of age;

(2)    is the primary caretaker of a person aged sixty-five or older; or

(3)    is the primary caretaker of a severely disabled person who is unable to care for himself or cannot be left unattended; and desires to be excused from jury duty must submit an affidavit to the clerk of court.

The affidavit must state that he is unable to provide adequate care for the child, person aged sixty-five or older, or disabled person while performing jury duty, and must be excused by the presiding judge from jury service.

(C)    The provisions of Section 14-7-870 do not apply to any juror described in this subsection who: (a) has a child less than seven years of age, (b) is the primary caretaker of a person aged sixty-five or older, or (c) is the primary caretaker of a severely disabled person who is unable to care for himself or cannot be left unattended.

(D)    Upon submitting an affidavit to the clerk of court requesting to be excused from jury duty, a person either may be excused or transferred to another term of court by the presiding judge if the person performs services for a business, commercial, or agricultural enterprise, and the person's services are so essential to the operations of the business, commercial, or agricultural