South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The completed and verified form or an affidavit prepared by the department showing that neither he, nor a resident relative, owns a motor vehicle subject to the provisions of this chapter, must be delivered to the department at the time the license or permit is issued or renewed."

Application for special identification card

SECTION    4.    The first paragraph of Section 56-1-3350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-3350.    Upon application by a person ten years of age or older who is a resident of South Carolina, the department shall issue a special identification card as long as:

(1)    the application is made on a form approved and furnished by the department; and

(2)    the applicant presents to the person issuing the identification card a birth certificate or other evidence acceptable to the department of his name and date of birth."

Requirements of Section 56-1-80 must be met