South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (A56, R87, H3013)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 16-11-650, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE OFFENSE OF REMOVING OR DESTROYING FENCES, GATES, OR OTHER BARRIERS ENCLOSING ANIMALS, CROPS, OR UNCULTIVATED LANDS, SO AS TO REVISE THE ELEMENTS OF THE OFFENSE, INCREASE PENALTIES FOR VIOLATIONS, PROVIDE FOR THE RIGHTS OF EASEMENT HOLDERS, AND TO VEST JURISDICTION TO HEAR AND DISPOSE OF THIS OFFENSE IN MAGISTRATES COURT.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Penalty increased, jurisdiction

SECTION    1.    Section 16-11-650 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-11-650.        (A)    A person, other than the owner or a person acting under the authority of the owner, who wilfully and knowingly removes, destroys, or leaves down any portion of a fence in this State intended to enclose animals of any kind or crops or uncultivated lands or who wilfully and knowingly leaves open or removes a gate or leaves down bars or other structure intended for the same purpose is guilty of a misdemeanor and must be punished by a fine of one thousand dollars or imprisonment for thirty days, or both.

(B)    The magistrates court is vested with jurisdiction to hear and dispose of these cases.

(C)    Nothing in this section shall affect an easement holder's right and ability to maintain such easement and rights of way consistent with the provisions of the document granting such easement."

Savings clause