South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Definitions

SECTION    1.    A.        Section 40-81-20(26) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 28 of 2003, is amended to read:

"(26)    'Promoter' means a person, club, corporation, organization, or association which promotes, advertises, presents, conducts, holds, or gives a boxing, kickboxing, mixed martial arts, or wrestling event or exhibition in this State."

B.    Section 40-81-20(34) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 28 of 2003, is amended to read:

"(34)    'Mixed martial arts' means an event or exhibition, or part thereof, where the contestants are compensated and allowed to use any variation or combination of combative sports or fighting skills, which may include, but are not limited to, boxing, wrestling, kickboxing, or martial art skills."

Creation of the commission; appointment; compensation

SECTION    2.    Section 40-81-50(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 28 of 2003, is amended to read: