South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (I)    The county election commission may adopt a procedure that allows poll managers to serve less than the entire time the polls are open pursuant to Section 7-13-60, so long as the procedure includes measures to ensure that the transfer of authority between managers is conducted in a secure manner and is clearly documented so it can be readily determined who was serving as manager at any particular time."

SECTION    4.    Section 7-15-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-15-410.        (A)    In each county there must be established an absentee early voting precinct located in the office of the county board of registration. The county election commission, municipal election commission, county committee for each political party, or executive committee of each municipal party in the case of primary elections is responsible for the tabulation and reporting of ballots at the absentee early voting precinct. The absentee ballots must remain in the custody of the county board of registration until transferred to the county election commission, municipal election commission, county committee for each political party or executive committee of each municipal party for the purpose of tabulation and reporting as provided in Section 7-15-420.

(B)    The early voting precinct in each county must allow qualified electors to vote for the same offices the voter would otherwise be eligible to vote for at his precinct on the day of election.