South Carolina General Assembly
[…] One of the managers shall compare the signature on the poll list with the signature on the voter's driver's license, registration notification, or other identification and may require further identification of the voter and proof of his right to vote under this title as he considers necessary. If the voter is unable to write or if the voter is prevented from signing by physical handicap, he may sign his name to the poll list by mark with the assistance of one of the managers."

SECTION    6.    Section 7-25-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-25-20.    It is unlawful for a person to fraudulently:

(1)    procure the registration of a name on the books of registration;

(2)    offer or attempt to vote that name;

(3)    offer or attempt to vote in violation of this title or under any false pretense as to circumstances affecting his qualifications to vote; or

(4)    aid, counsel, or abet another in fraudulent registration or fraudulent offer or attempt to vote.

A person who violates the provisions of this section for a first offense is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one five hundred dollars nor more than five hundred three thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year three years, or both. A person who violates this section for any second or subsequent offense is guilty of a felony and must be fined not less than two thousand nor more than five thousand dollars, or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both."

SECTION    7.    Section 7-25-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: