South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    The early voting precinct in each county must allow qualified electors to vote for the same offices the voter would otherwise be eligible to vote for at his precinct on the day of election. The early voting precinct must be open Monday through Friday during regular business hours for four weeks preceding the election."

SECTION    5.    Section 7-13-710 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-13-710.    (A)    When any person presents himself to vote, he shall produce his valid South Carolina driver's license or other form of identification containing a photograph issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles, if he is not licensed to drive, or the written notification of registration provided for by Sections 7-5-125 and 7-5-180 if the notification has been signed by the elector either a valid South Carolina driver's license or a valid photo identification card issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles if he is not licensed to drive.

(B)    A person is not required to present photo identification pursuant to subsection (A) if the voter executes an affidavit, on a form prescribed by the State Election Commission that includes the person's address, affirming under the penalty of perjury that the voter has a religious objection to being photographed. In addition to the affidavit required by this subsection, the person must also present his written notification of registration provided for by Sections 7-5-125 and 7-5-180. If the elector loses or defaces his registration notification, he may obtain a duplicate notification from his county board of registration upon request in person, or by telephone or mail.

(B)(C)    After presentation of the required identification, his name must be checked by one of the managers on the margin of the page opposite his name upon the registration books, or copy of the books, furnished by the board of registration. The managers shall keep a poll list which must contain one column headed 'Names of Voters'. Before any ballot is delivered to a voter, the manager must confirm with the voter that the address on his photo identification card or the affidavit and the voter registration card the voter presents is his current address and that the address matches the address listed on the registration books and the voter shall sign his name on the poll