South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person who violates the provisions of this section for a first offense is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one five hundred dollars nor more than five hundred three thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year three years, or both. A person who violates this section for any second or subsequent offense is guilty of a felony and must be fined not less than two thousand nor more than five thousand dollars, or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both."

SECTION    7.    Section 7-25-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-25-70. It is unlawful for a person, by threats or any other form of intimidation, to procure, offer, or promise to endeavor to procure another to vote for or against any particular candidate in any election. A person who violates the provisions of this section for a first offense is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one five hundred dollars nor more than five hundred three thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than three years, or both. A person who violates this section for any second or subsequent offense is guilty of a felony and must be fined not less than two thousand nor more than five thousand dollars, or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both."

SECTION    8.    Section 7-25-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: