South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    This act may be cited as the "South Carolina Election Reform Act".

SECTION    2.    Section 7-1-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-1-60.    (A)    Each multiple office in this State shall constitute a separate and distinct office to which a separate number shall be assigned within each election district for such an office. A candidate for such an office shall be required to qualify for a specific office and shall not be permitted to qualify for more than one such office in any one election.

(B)    The election ballots for multiple offices shall reflect the number assigned to each office and the names of the candidates.

(C)    A candidate's name may only appear on the ballot once for a specific office. If a candidate is nominated for a specific office by more than one party, the candidate must decline all but one of the nominations.