South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person who violates the provisions of this section for a first offense is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one five hundred dollars nor more than five hundred three thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than three years, or both. A person who violates this section for any second or subsequent offense is guilty of a felony and must be fined not less than two thousand nor more than five thousand dollars, or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both."

SECTION    8.    Section 7-25-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-25-110.    (A)    It is unlawful for a person qualified to vote at any general, special, or primary election for an office whether local, state, or federal to knowingly vote more than once at such election, for the same office.

(B)    It is unlawful for a person to knowingly cast a vote for any office in this State for which residency in a particular precinct or district is required if the person has voted in or intends to vote for a substantially similar office for which residency in a different precinct, district, or state is required during the same