South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, evidence that a person or persons has violated the provisions of this subsection is grounds to challenge the results of an election. This provision does not relieve the challenger of any time limit, burden of proof, or requirement to show that a vote cast in violation of this subsection would have affected the outcome of the election."

SECTION    9.    Section 7-25-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-25-120.    It is unlawful for a person to impersonate or attempt to impersonate another person for the purpose of voting in a general, special, or primary election, whether municipal or State local, state, or federal. A person who violates the provisions of this section for a first offense is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than three years or fined not less than three five hundred dollars nor more than twelve hundred three thousand dollars, or both. When a person who violates the provisions of this section is placed under bond, the bond may not be less than six hundred dollars nor more than twelve hundred dollars. A person who violates this section for any second or subsequent offense is guilty of a felony and must be fined not less than two thousand nor more than five thousand dollars, or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both."

SECTION    10.    Section 7-25-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: