South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the Governor finds that the demand upon this fund is unreasonably great and insufficient to meet immediate disaster needs (and the General Assembly is not in session), he may request through the State Budget and Control Board a transfer into the Disaster Assistance Trust Fund monies appropriated for other purposes and in amounts not to exceed five million dollars in any fiscal year of the State."

SECTION    6.    Section 25-1-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 296 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 25-1-420.    There is established within the office of the Adjutant General the South Carolina Emergency Management Division. The division must be administered by a director appointed by the Adjutant General, to serve at his pleasure, and such additional staff as may be employed or appointed by the Adjutant General. The division is responsible for the implementation of the following:

(a)(1)    coordinating the efforts of all state, county, and municipal agencies and departments in developing a State Emergency Plan;

(b)(2)    conducting a statewide preparedness program to assure the capability of state, county, and municipal governments to execute the State Emergency Plan;

(c)(3)    establishing and maintaining a State Emergency Operations Center and providing support of the state emergency staff and workforce; and

(4)    coordinating the State's planning, response, and recovery efforts for natural and man-made disasters;

(d)    establishing an effective system for reporting, analyzing, displaying, and disseminating emergency information.