South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Appointment of guardians ad litem and legal counsel in child abuse and neglect proceedings

SECTION    1.    Section 63-7-1620 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 361 of 2008, is amended to read:

"Section 63-7-1620.        In all child abuse and neglect proceedings:

(1)    Children must be appointed a guardian ad litem by the family court. A guardian ad litem serving on behalf of the South Carolina Guardian ad Litem Program or Richland County CASA must be represented by legal counsel in any judicial proceeding pursuant to Section 63-11-530(C).

(2)    The family court may appoint legal counsel for the child. Counsel for the child may not be the same as counsel for:

(a)    the parent, legal guardian, or other person subject to the proceeding;

(b)    any governmental or social agency involved in the proceeding;

(c)    the child's guardian ad litem.

(3)    Parents, legal guardians, or other persons subject to any judicial proceeding are entitled to legal counsel. Those persons unable to afford legal representation must be appointed counsel by the family court.

(4)    The interests of the State and the Department of Social Services must be represented by the legal representatives of the Department of Social Services in any judicial proceeding."

Time effective

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Ratified the 7th day of June, 2010.

Approved the 11th day of June, 2010.

__________


This web page was last updated on Friday, August 16, 2013 at 1:57 P.M.