South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Harrison, Miller, Harrell, Clemmons and Weeks

S. Printed 5/5/10--S.

Read the first time April 22, 2010.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON FISH, GAME AND FORESTRY

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3924) to amend Section 48-34-40, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to the requirements for conducting a prescribed fire, so as to reference other, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting SECTION 2 of the bill and inserting:

/SECTION    2.    Section 48-34-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-34-50.        No A property owner or lessee or his agent or employee conducting a prescribed fire pursuant to this chapter is not liable for damage, injury, or loss caused by fire, resulting smoke, or other consequences of the prescribed fire unless negligence is proven. A property owner or lessee or his agent or employee conducting a prescribed fire pursuant to this chapter is not liable for damage, injury, or loss caused by the resulting smoke of a prescribed fire unless gross negligence is proven./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

RONNIE W. CROMER for Committee.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 48-34-40, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE REQUIREMENTS FOR CONDUCTING A PRESCRIBED FIRE, SO AS TO REFERENCE OTHER SPECIFIC STATUTORY AND REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS; AND TO AMEND SECTION 48-34-50, RELATING TO LIABILITY FOR DAMAGES CAUSED BY A PRESCRIBED FIRE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT NO PROPERTY OWNER, LESSEE, AGENT, OR EMPLOYEE MAY BE HELD LIABLE FOR DAMAGES CAUSED BY THE RESULTING SMOKE OF A PRESCRIBED FIRE UNLESS GROSS NEGLIGENCE IS PROVEN AND TO DEFINE GROSS NEGLIGENCE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 48-34-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-34-40.    Prescribed fires conducted pursuant to this chapter: