South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    are considered in the public interest and do not constitute a public or private nuisance when conducted pursuant to state air pollution statutes, smoke management guidelines (S.C. Code of Regulations 61-62.2), and regulations applicable to the use of prescribed fire (Chapter 35, Title 48 and Chapter 2, Title 50); and

(4)    are considered a property right of the property owner."

SECTION    2.    Section 48-34-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-34-50.    No A property owner or lessee or his agent or employee conducting a prescribed fire pursuant to this chapter is not liable for damage, injury, or loss caused by fire, resulting smoke, or other consequences of the prescribed fire unless negligence is proven found by the finder of fact. There is a rebuttable presumption that any landowner, lessee, employee, or agent that has conducted a prescribed fire in compliance with Section 48-34-10 has not acted negligently."