South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (J)    The good faith reliance by a telephone company on an oral or written order to cut, reroute, divert, or intercept telephone lines given by a supervising law enforcement officer pursuant to subsection (B), or the good faith reliance by a telephone company, Internet service provider, or communications entity to provide information to SLED pursuant to an administrative subpoena, constitutes a complete defense to any civil, criminal, or administrative action arising out of the order or administrative subpoena."

Unlawful use of a telephone

SECTION    2.    Section 17-30-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 339 of 2002, is amended by adding an appropriately numbered subsection to read:

"( )    intentionally uses, attempts to use, or procures any other person to use any electronic, mechanical, or other device or service that causes the telephone network to display a telephone number on a phone call recipient's caller identification display that is not the number of the originating device. This provision shall not apply to:

(a)    the legitimate law enforcement use of this procedure by the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division;

(b)    a person or entity that places a call and blocks or otherwise prevents the delivery of a telephone number to a call recipient's caller identification display;

(c)    a person or entity that places an authorized call on behalf of another person or entity and inserts a telephone number identified with the person or entity on behalf of whom the call is being placed; or

(d)    a communications service provider that delivers a call originated by another person or entity."

Severability clause