South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    13.    Section 6-1-730(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 314 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(2)    In a county in which less than nine hundred thousand dollars in accommodations taxes is collected annually pursuant to Section 12-36-920, an amount not to exceed twenty fifty percent of the revenue in the preceding fiscal year of the local hospitality tax authorized pursuant to this article may be used for the additional purposes provided in item (1) of this subsection.

SECTION    14.    A.        Section 12-37-251(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(E)    Rollback millage is calculated by dividing the prior year property tax revenues taxes levied as adjusted by abatements and additions by the adjusted total assessed value applicable in the year the values derived from a countywide equalization and reassessment program are implemented. This amount of assessed value must be adjusted by deducting assessments added for property or improvements not previously taxed, for new construction, and for renovation of existing structures."

B.    This section takes effect for rollback millage calculated for

property tax years beginning after 2009.

SECTION    15.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----