South Carolina General Assembly
[…] And if any If real estate shall have has been omitted in any a return, the auditor assessor of the county shall appraise it immediately for taxation, file such the appraisement in his office and the auditor shall charge it with the taxes of the current year and the simple taxes of preceding years it may have escaped taxation allowed pursuant to Section 12-54-85."

SECTION    7.    Section 12-51-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 399 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-51-50.    The property duly advertised must be sold, by the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes, at public auction at the courthouse or other convenient place within the county, if designated and advertised, on a legal sales the advertised date during regular hours for legal tender payable in full by cash, cashier's check, certified check, or money order on the date of the sale. If the defaulting taxpayer or the grantee of record of the property has more than one item advertised to be sold, as soon as sufficient funds have been accrued to cover all of the delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs, further items may must not be sold."

SECTION    8.    Section 12-51-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: