South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    11.    Chapter 43, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 12-43-226.    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the county assessor may require a taxpayer to re-qualify for the special four percent assessment ratio set forth in Section 12-43-220(c) for all or a portion of the parcels of real estate then receiving the special four percent assessment ratio. However, no property owner may be required to re-qualify more than once every three years."

SECTION    12.    Section 6-1-530(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 314 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(2)    In a county in which less than nine hundred thousand dollars in accommodations taxes is collected annually pursuant to Section 12-36-920, an amount not to exceed twenty fifty percent of the revenue in the preceding fiscal year of the local accommodations tax authorized pursuant to this article may be used for the additional purposes provided in item (1) of this subsection."

SECTION    13.    Section 6-1-730(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 314 of 2006, is further amended to read: