South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 15-73-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-73-10.    (1)    One who sells any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to his property is subject to liability for physical harm caused to the ultimate user or consumer, or to his property, if:

(a)    the seller is engaged in the business of selling such a product,; and

(b)    it is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it is sold.

(2)    The rule stated in subsection (1) shall apply although

(a)    The seller has exercised all possible care in the preparation and sale of his product, and

(b)    The user or consumer has not bought the product from or entered into any contractual relation with the seller. Notwithstanding subsection (1), no product liability action, except an action for breach of express warranty, shall be commenced or maintained against any seller when the product was acquired and sold by the seller in a sealed container or when the product was acquired and sold by the seller