South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Board of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, the Board of Juvenile Parole, or the South Carolina Department of Corrections immediately must send notice of the parole or conditional release of the person to the multidisciplinary team, the victim, and the Attorney General. If the person is determined to be a sexually violent predator pursuant to this chapter, the person is subject to the provisions of this chapter even though the person has been released on parole or conditional release."

Sexually violent predators

SECTION    2.    Section 44-48-80(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 176 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"(D)    If the probable cause determination is made, the court must direct that upon completion of the criminal sentence, the person must be transferred to a local or regional detention facility pending conclusion of the proceedings under this chapter. The court must further direct that the person be transported to an appropriate facility of the South Carolina Department of Mental Health for an evaluation as to whether the person is a sexually violent predator. The evaluation must be conducted by a qualified expert appointed by the court at the probable cause hearing. The expert must complete the evaluation within sixty days after the completion of the probable cause hearing. The court may grant one extension upon request of the expert and a showing of good cause. Any further extensions only may be granted for extraordinary circumstances."

Sexually violent predators

SECTION    3.    Section 44-48-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 176 of 2004, is further amended to read: