South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    A person is not required to possess a recreational freshwater fishing license if fishing in a private pond. However, if the pond is used for commercial purposes, it is not considered a private pond.

(C)    Resident and nonresident patrons of commercial fishing lakes or pay-to-fish commercial businesses are exempt from the requirement to purchase a recreational freshwater fishing license if the commercial fishing lake or pay-to-fish commercial business has a valid aquaculture permit or registration issued by the department."

Revenue; sources; disposition

SECTION    11.    Article 9, Chapter 9, Title 50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Article 9

Revenue

Section 50-9-910.     (A)    Revenue from fines and forfeitures for violations of Chapters 1 through 16 must be transmitted to the treasurer of the county where the revenue was collected. The treasurer shall transmit the revenue to the department accompanied by a statement showing the names of persons fined, the amount of each fine, the summons or warrant number, and the court in which each fine was collected. The revenue must be remitted to the State Treasurer and credited to the County Game and Fish Fund subaccount for the county from which the revenue was collected.

(B)    Revenue from fines and forfeitures for violations on wildlife management area lands must be used for the management and the procurement of wildlife management area lands.

(C)    Unless otherwise specified, revenue from the fines and forfeitures for violations of other sections of this title and for all other offenses investigated or prosecuted by the department must be used exclusively for law enforcement operations and any remaining balances must be retained and carried forward by the department and used for the same purposes.

Section 50-9-920.    (A)    Revenue generated from the sale of lifetime privileges must be deposited in the Wildlife Endowment Fund.

(B)    Revenue generated from the sale of other hunting and freshwater fishing licenses, permits, and tags must be remitted to the State Treasurer and credited to the Fish and Wildlife Protection Fund. Revenue from each:

(1)    Wildlife management area permit only must be used for the management and the procurement of wildlife management area lands.

(2)    A nonresident annual statewide hunting license must be used as follows:

(a)    one dollar for the propagation, management, and protection of ducks and geese in this State;

(b)    one dollar contributed by the department to proper agencies along the Atlantic Flyway for the propagation, management, and protection of ducks and geese; and

(c)    the balance to the Fish and Wildlife Protection Fund.