South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    An annual privilege expires on the last day of the license year for which the license was issued.

(3)    A three year privilege expires on the last day of the third license year of issue.

(4)    A three year disability license expires three years from the date of issue.

(5)    The Catawba Indian license ends October 27, 2092.

(B)    License year means: period beginning July first and ending June thirtieth.

(C)    This section does not alter the start date or expiration date of a permit which by law has other terms."

Residency requirements for licenses

SECTION    2.    Section 50-9-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-9-30.    (A)    For the purposes of obtaining:

(1)    a recreational license, permit, or tag with a duration of three hundred sixty-five days or less, 'resident' means a United States citizen who has been domiciled in this State for thirty consecutive days or more immediately preceding the date of application;

(2)    a multiyear recreational license, 'resident' means a United States citizen who has been domiciled in this State for one hundred eighty consecutive days or more immediately preceding the date of application;

(3)    a recreational license, permit, or tag in item (1) or (2), the following are considered residents:

(a)    a regularly enrolled full-time student in a high school, technical school, college, or university within this State;

(b)    an active member of the United States Armed Forces, and the member's dependents, stationed in this State for sixty days or longer or who is domiciled in this State;

(4)    a lifetime recreational license, 'resident' means a United States citizen who has been domiciled in this State for one hundred eighty consecutive days or more immediately preceding the date of application;

(5)    a disability recreational license, 'resident' means a United States citizen who has been domiciled in this State for three hundred sixty-five consecutive days or more immediately preceding the date of application;

(6)(a)    a commercial license, permit, or tag, 'resident' means a United States citizen who has been domiciled in this State for three hundred sixty-five consecutive days or more immediately preceding the date of application;

(b)    a commercial license or permit, issued for a business, 'resident' means a business that has been incorporated and operating in this State for three hundred sixty-five days or more immediately preceding the date of application.

(B)    An applicant for a resident license must furnish proof of residency as may be required by the department.