South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any A person who fails to correct such a violation shall be deemed is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall must be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days for each offense.

(b)(B)    A separate violation is deemed to have occurred with respect to each building not in compliance with the act or the South Carolina Building Energy Efficiency Standard this chapter. Each day the violation continues constitutes a separate violation."

SECTION    2.    Section 6-9-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 6-9-50.    (A)    The council shall adopt by reference and amend only the latest editions of the following nationally recognized codes and the standards referenced in those codes for regulation of construction within this State: building, residential, gas, plumbing, mechanical, fire, and energy codes as promulgated, published, or made available by the International Code Council, Inc. and the National Electrical Code as published by the National Fire Protection Association. The appendices of the codes provided in this section may be adopted as needed, but the specific appendix or appendices must be referenced by name or letter designation at the time of adoption. However, the provisions of the codes referenced in this section which concern the qualification, removal, dismissal, duties, responsibilities of, and administrative procedures for all building officials, deputy building officials, chief inspectors, other inspectors, and assistants do not apply unless they have been adopted by the municipal or county governing body.

(B)    The governing body of a county may not enforce that portion of a nationally recognized fire prevention code it has adopted which may regulate outdoor burning for forestry, wildlife, and agricultural purposes as regulated by the South Carolina Forestry Commission.

(C)    A residential building is considered in compliance with the Building Envelope Requirements of the Energy Code if: