South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    The registers of deeds in Berkeley and Dorchester counties are elected for terms of four years and until a successor is elected in the general election and qualifies."

SECTION    2.    Section 30-5-12 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 221 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 30-5-12.    (A)    The governing bodies of Anderson, Beaufort, Chesterfield, Clarendon, Colleton, Georgetown, Horry, Jasper, Kershaw, Lancaster, Oconee, Orangeburg, and Pickens counties shall appoint the register of deeds for its county under terms and conditions as it may agree upon.

(B)    The governing body of Georgetown County may appoint a register of deeds only after advertising the information concerning the appointment for two weeks before action is taken in a newspaper of general circulation in the county."

SECTION    3.    Act 454 of 2000 is repealed.

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on March 31, 2009 at 7:35 PM