South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This written statement must include a description of the private transfer fee obligation and include a statement that a private transfer fee obligation, other than a transfer fee enacted by an association by means of a proper vote in accordance with the requirements in its association documents that benefit the association and, collectively, its property owners, is subject to certain prohibitions under Section 27-1-80.    "

SECTION    3.    Section 12-37-670(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 57 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"(A)    No new structure must be listed or assessed for property tax until it is completed and fit for the use for which it is intended, as evidenced by the issuance of a certificate of occupancy or the structure is actually occupied if no certificate is issued."

SECTION    4.    A.        Article 25, Chapter 37, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: