South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   25.   Section 41-27-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-510.   The commission department shall prescribe regulations applicable to unemployed individuals, making such distinctions in the procedures as to total unemployment, part-total unemployment, partial unemployment of the individuals attached to their regular jobs and other forms of short-time work as the commission deems department considers necessary."

SECTION   26.   Section 41-27-550 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-550.   The commission department may enter into agreements with the appropriate agencies of other states or the Federal Government whereby individuals performing services in this and other States for a single employing unit under circumstances not specifically provided for in Section 41-27-230 or under similar provisions in the unemployment compensation laws of such other states shall be deemed to be engaged in employment performed entirely within this State or within one of such other states and whereby potential rights to benefits accumulative under the unemployment compensation laws of one or more states or under such the law of the Federal Government or both may constitute the basis for the payment of benefits through a single appropriate agency under terms which the commission finds will be department considers fair and reasonable as to all affected interests and will not result in any a substantial loss to the fund, and the commission department may enter into agreements with appropriate agencies of other states or the Federal Government administering unemployment compensation laws to provide that contributions on wages for services performed by an individual in more than one state for the same employer may be paid to the appropriate agency of one state."

SECTION   27.   Section 41-27-560 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: