South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   49.   Section 41-29-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 49-21-200.   NoA person shallmust not be excused from attending and testifying or from producing books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, or other records before the Commissiondepartment, an appeal tribunal, or anytheir duly authorized representative of either of them or in obedience to the subpoena of either of them in anya cause or proceeding before the Commissiondepartment or an appeal tribunal on the ground that the testimony or evidence, documentary or otherwise, required of him may tend to incriminate him or subject him to a penalty or forfeiture. But noAn individual shallmust not be prosecuted or subjected to anya penalty or forfeiture for or on account of anya transaction, matter, or thing concerning which he is compelled, after having claimed his privilege against self incrimination, to testify or produce evidence, documentary or otherwise, except that suchthe individual so testifying shallmust not be exempt from prosecution and punishment for perjury committed in so testifying."

SECTION   50.   Section 41-29-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: