South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   13.   Section 41-27-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-30.     Nothing in Chapters 27 through 41 of this

title shall must be construed to cause the Commission department or the courts of this State in interpreting such these chapters to be bound by interpretations as to liability or nonliability of employers by Federal administrative agencies, nor is it the intent of the General Assembly to require an identical coverage of employers under such these chapters with that under coverage requirements pursuant to Section 3101 et seq. of the Federal Internal Revenue Code."

SECTION   14.   Section 41-27-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-150.     'Base period' means the first four of the last five completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the first day of an individual's benefit year; provided that. However, in the case of a combined wage claim filed by an individual in accord with an arrangement entered into by the commission under department pursuant to the provision provisions of Section 41-29-140(2), the base period shall be is that applicable under provided by the law of the paying state."

SECTION   15.   Section 41-27-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: