South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)   Each year, the commissioners and their administrative assistants must attend a workshop of at least three continuing education hours concerning ethics.

SECTION   2.   Chapter 29, Title 41 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 41-29-310.   The Workforce Investment Act program created by the Workforce Investment Act of 1988 and transferred to the Department of Commerce by Executive Order 2005-09 is transferred to the Department of Workforce on the effective date of this section."

SECTION   3.   Section 1-30-10(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   There are hereby created, within the executive branch of the state government, the following departments:

1.   Department of Agriculture

2.   Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services

3.   Department of Commerce

4.   Department of Corrections

5.   Department of Disabilities and Special Needs

6.   Department of Education

7.   Department of Health and Environmental Control

8.   Department of Health and Human Services

9.   Department of Insurance

10.   Department of Juvenile Justice

11.   Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation

12.   Department of Mental Health

13.   Department of Natural Resources

14.   Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism

15.   Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services

16.   Department of Public Safety

17.   Department of Revenue

18.   Department of Social Services

19.   Department of Transportation

20.   Department of Workforce"

SECTION   4.   Section 41-29-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-29-10.     Chapters 27 through 41 of this title shall be administered by the South Carolina Employment Security Commission Department of Workforce.