South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, if the pond is used for commercial purposes, it is not considered a private pond.

(C)   Resident and nonresident patrons of commercial fishing lakes or pay- to-fish commercial businesses are exempt from the requirement to purchase an individual annual a recreational freshwater fishing license; provided, if the commercial fishing lake or pay-to-fish commercial business has a valid aquaculture permit or registration issued by the department of Natural Resources."

SECTION   11.   Article 9, Chapter 9, Title 50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Article 9

Revenue

Section 50-9-910.   (A)   Revenue from fines and forfeitures for violations of Chapters 1 through 16, except for violations of marine resources laws, must be transmitted to the treasurer of the county where the revenue was collected. The treasurer shall transmit the revenue to the director of the department accompanied by a statement showing the names of persons fined, the amount of each fine, the summons or warrant number, and the court in which each fine was collected. The revenue must be remitted to the State Treasurer and credited to the County Game and Fish Fund subaccount for the county from which the revenue was collected.

(B)   The revenue provided for in subsection (A) and one-half of the revenue generated from the sale of annual nonresident freshwater fishing licenses must be credited to the county game fund of the county in which the licenses were sold or revenue was collected. These licenses when sold through nontraditional means such as the Internet, call centers, and department mass mailings must be equally allocated to each county.

(C) The funds provided for in subsection (B) must be expended in the respective counties for the protection, promotion, propagation, and management of wildlife and fish and the enforcement of related laws. Revenue from fines and forfeitures for violations on wildlife management area lands must be used for the management and the procurement of wildlife management area lands.

(C)   Unless otherwise specified, revenue from the fines and forfeitures for violations of other sections of this title and for all other offenses investigated or prosecuted by the department must be used exclusively for law enforcement operations and any remaining balances must be retained and carried forward by the department and used for the same purposes."

Section 50-9-920.   (A)   Revenue generated from the sale of lifetime privileges must be deposited in the Wildlife Endowment Fund. This revenue must be expended by the department as set forth in Chapter 3 Article 7 of this title.