South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 41-27-190.   'Commission Department' means the South Carolina Employment Security Commission Department of Workforce."

SECTION   17.   Section 41-27-210(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(11)   For purposes of paragraphs (2), (6), (7), and (8), employment shall include includes service which that would constitute employment but for the fact that such the service is deemed considered to be performed entirely within another state pursuant to an election under provided by an arrangement entered into in accordance with Section 41-27-550 by the commission department and an agency charged with the administration of any other another state or federal unemployment compensation law."

SECTION   18.   Section 41-27-230(10) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(10)   Services A service not covered under item 7 of this section and performed entirely without this State, with respect to no part of which contributions are required and paid under an unemployment compensation law of any other another state or of the federal government, shall be deemed to be is considered employment subject to Chapters 27 through 41 of this Title if the individual performing such services is a resident of this State and the department approves the election of the employing unit for whom such the services are performed that the entire service of such the individual shall be deemed to be is considered employment subject to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title."

SECTION   19.   Section 41-27-235(C)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 170 of 2004, is further amended to read: