South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6)(f)   in the case of requests from the state or federal agency whichthat issues food stamp coupons or the new hire directory, a listing of the current employer and address and any previous employers and their addresses, including wage information, for the available preceding six calendar quarters.

The requesting agency is responsible for reimbursing the South Carolina Employment Security Commissiondepartment for actual costs incurred in supplying the information. This information must be provided in the most useful and economical format possible."

SECTION   47.   Section 41-29-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-29-180.   The Commissiondepartment shall endeavor, both for the relief of the clerical work of employers and its own office, to confine reporting to the minimum necessary for the proper administration of the law, and, except for necessary separation, low earnings, special reports or notices, or wage and employment reports required underpursuant to Section 41-29-140, it shall not require reports as to the earnings of individual employees more frequently than quarterly."

SECTION   48.   Section 41-29-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: