South Carolina General Assembly
[…] TheA determination, of the examinerwhich may be appealed in the same manner, within the same time, and through the same procedures as any other determination. The Commission shalldepartment must allow any and all claimantsa claimant affected by the samethis determination to join in one appeal and the decision of the appeal tribunal or the Commission shall beis binding uponon all those claimants who are parties to suchthe consolidated appeal."

SECTION   95.   Section 41-35-640 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 203 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-35-640.   (1)(A)   An initial determination may for good cause be reconsidered. A party entitled to notice of an initial determination may apply for a reconsideration not later than ten days after the determination was mailed to his last known address. Notice of the redetermination must be promptly given in the manner prescribed in this article with respect to notice of an initial determination.

(2)(B)   An initial determination shallmust be reconsidered wheneverwhen the Commissiondepartment finds that an error in computation, or an error of a similar character, has occurred in connection therewithwith it or that wages of the claimant pertinent to the determination, but not considered in connection therewithwith it, have been newly discovered,. but no suchHowever, this redetermination shallmust not be made after one year from the date of the original determination. The reconsidered determination shall supersedesupersedes the original determination. Notice of any suchthis redetermination shall be promptly must be given, in the manner prescribed in this article with respect to notice of an original determination. Subject to the same limitations and for the same reasons, the Commissionsdepartment may reconsider a determination in anya case in which thewhere a final decision has beenis rendered by an appeal tribunal, the Commissiondepartment, or a court, and, after notice to and the expiration of the period for appeal by the persons entitled to notice of the final decision, may apply to the body or court whichthat rendered the final decision to issueand seek a revised decision. In the event that an appeal involving an original determination is pending as ofon the date a redetermination thereof is issued, suchthe appeal, unless withdrawn, shallmust be treated as an appeal from suchthe redetermination."

SECTION   96.   Section 41-35-670 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: