South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The department must promulgate regulations regarding the methodology by which the allowed prepayment amounts will be calculated and the manner in which they will be credited to the employer's account."

SECTION   11.   The commission must file a report with the General Assembly and the Governor on or about January 1, 2011, making recommendations concerning restoration of the solvency of the unemployment trust fund.

  Part II

Conforming and Miscellaneous Amendments

SECTION   12.   Section 41-27-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-10.     Chapters 27 through 41 of this title shall be known and may be cited as the 'South Carolina Employment Security Law Department of Workforce.'

SECTION   13.   Section 41-27-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-30.     Nothing in Chapters 27 through 41 of this

title shall must be construed to cause the Commission department or the courts of this State in interpreting such these chapters to be bound by interpretations as to liability or nonliability of employers by Federal administrative agencies, nor is it the intent of the General Assembly to require an identical coverage of employers under such these chapters with that under coverage requirements pursuant to Section 3101 et seq. of the Federal Internal Revenue Code."

SECTION   14.   Section 41-27-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-150.     'Base period' means the first four of the last five completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the first day of an individual's benefit year; provided that.