South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)   License and permit fees collected by a license sales vendor, except for any sales vendor's retained fee, must be remitted to the department in the time and manner prescribed by the department.

SECTION   5.   Chapter 9, Title 50 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 50-9-45.   An active duty member of the armed forces of the United States whose home of record is South Carolina and who is stationed outside of the State, shall, upon presentation of his leave and earnings statement, be allowed to fish and hunt without purchasing a fishing or hunting license."

SECTION   6.   Section 50-9-75 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-9-75.     (A)   It shall be is unlawful to purchase, acquire, or possess or attempt to purchase, acquire, or possess any a license, permit, stamp, or tag while privileges allowed by the license, permit, stamp, or tag are suspended.

(B)   A combination license holder who has a portion of his privileges suspended must surrender the combination license. To engage in those activities from which he has not been suspended he must obtain a separate license.

(C)   A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor and not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days. A person convicted pursuant to this section forfeits all hunting and fishing privileges for an additional two years."

SECTION   7.   Article 3, Chapter 9, Title 50 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 50-9-350.   To encourage the recruitment of persons as responsible hunters: