South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)   All free roaming pigs captured pursuant to a permit must be tagged at the point of capture as prescribed by the department and the tags must remain affixed to the pigs. Pig hunting enclosures must be permitted by the department at a cost of fifty dollars annually.

(C)   It is unlawful to transport a live pig captured in the wild from a trap or from the woods, fields, or marshes of this State. except as permitted by this section.       /

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/     SECTION   .   Section 50-16-70 is amended to read:

"Section 50-16-70.   A person violating the provisions of this chapter, or any condition of a permit issued pursuant to this chapter, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than six months, or both."/

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/   SECTION   .   Chapter 9, Title 50 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: