South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The processor must also notify the Department of Agriculture, in writing, of the number of deer from which parts were processed for commercial feed no later than January thirty-first immediately following the deer season for which the deer processor stated its intent to sell or utilize deer parts for commercial feed.

(C)   The deer processor must abide by the provisions of the Commercial Feed Act of 1976, as amended, and all applicable state and federal laws, rules, and regulations regarding commercial feed."

SECTION   2.   Section 50-11-1910(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   It is unlawful to buy or sell, offer for sale, barter, or have in possession for sale the following: any live deer (family cervidae), the venison of any deer except as provided in Section 50-11-1920, any whitetail deer gametes or antler velvet, or any whitetail deer antlers attached to the pedicel. A deer processor may sell certain deer parts to be utilized as commercial feed pursuant to Section 46-27-25."

SECTION   3.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator VERDIN explained the committee amendment.