South Carolina General Assembly
[…] These proceeds must be retained by the department. Anyone who purchases a migratory waterfowl permit may obtain a commemorative stamp at no additional cost.

(C)   Revenue derived from the sale of the permit and commemorative stamp may be used only for the cost of printing, promoting, and producing the stamp and for those migratory waterfowl projects specified by the board for the development, protection, and propagation of waterfowl in this State. None of the funds may be expended for administrative salaries. All balances must be retained and carried forward annually."

SECTION   10. Section 50-9-710 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-9-710.   (A)   Except as required by law, children under sixteen years of age are not required to procure or possess a hunting or fishing license or any other permit or license required for hunting or fishing unless that child engages in the taking of wildlife or fish for commercial purposes.

(B)   No A person is not required to possess a recreational freshwater fishing license if fishing in a private pond. However, if the pond is used for commercial purposes, it is not considered a private pond.

(C)   Resident and nonresident patrons of commercial fishing lakes or pay- to-fish commercial businesses are exempt from the requirement to purchase an individual annual a recreational freshwater fishing license; provided, if the commercial fishing lake or pay-to-fish commercial business has a valid aquaculture permit or registration issued by the department of Natural Resources."

SECTION   11.   Article 9, Chapter 9, Title 50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Article 9

Revenue