South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   85.   Section 41-35-126 of the 1976 Code. as added by Act 67 of 2007, is amended to read:

"Section 41-35-126.   Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 41-35-120, an individual is eligible for waiting week credit and for unemployment compensation if the commissiondepartment finds that the individual has left work voluntarily to relocate because of the transfer of a spouse who has been reassigned from one military assignment to another, provided that the separation from employment occurs within fifteen days of the scheduled relocation date."

SECTION   86.   Section 41-35-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 67 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-35-130.   (a)(A)   BenefitsA benefit paid to anya claimant for unemployment immediately after the expiration of disqualification for:

(1)   voluntarily leaving his most recent work without good cause,;

(2)   discharge from his most recent work for misconduct; or,     (3)   refusal of suitable work without good cause shallmust not be charged to the account of anyan employer.

(b)(B)   BenefitsA benefit paid to anya claimant shallmust not be charged against the account of anyan employer by reason of the provisions of this subparagraph only if the Commissiondepartment determines under Section 41-35-120 that suchthe individual:

(1)   voluntarily left his most recent employment with that employer without good cause,;

(2)   was discharged from his most recent employment with that employer for misconduct connected with his work,; or

(3)   subsequent to his most recent employment refused without good cause to accept an offer of suitable work made by that employer if, in any such case, suchthe employer furnishes the Commissiondepartment with suchthose notices regarding the separation of the individual from work or the refusal of the individual to accept an offer of work as are or may be required by the law and the regulations of the Commissiondepartment.

(c)(C)   If benefits area benefit is paid pursuant to a decision whichthat is finally reversed in subsequent proceedings with respect theretoto it, noan employer's account shallmust not be charged with benefits soa benefit paid.

(d)(D)   Any benefitsA benefit paid to anya claimant for a week in which he is in training with the approval of the Commission shalldepartment must not be charged to anyan employer.

(e)(E)   The provisions of paragraphs (a)subsections (A) through (d)(D, all inclusive, hereof with respect to the noncharging of benefits paid shallmust be applicable only to those employersan employer subject to the payment of contributions.