South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (h)(H)   BenefitsA benefit paid to anyan individual whose base period wages include wages for previously uncovered services as defined in Section 41-35-65 shallmust not be charged against the account of anyan employer to the extent that the unemployment compensation fund is reimbursed for suchthose benefits pursuant to Section 121 of P.L. 94-566.

(i)(I)   BenefitsA benefit paid to an individual pursuant to Section 41-35-125 must not be charged to the account of a contributing employer.

(j)(J)   BenefitsA benefit paid to an individual pursuant to Section 41-35-126 must not be charged to the account of a contributing employer."

SECTION   87.   Section 41-35-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-35-140.   (a)(A)   The commissiondepartment may require an individual filing a new claim for unemployment compensation to disclose, at the time of filing the claim, whether or not the individualhe owes child support obligations as defined under subsection (gG), or, pursuant to an agreement between the commissiondepartment and the state or local child support enforcement agency, the state or local child support enforcement agency must notify the commissiondepartment whether a particular individual who has filed a new or continued claim for unemployment compensation, at the time of filing the claim, owes child support obligations, or if the state or local child support enforcement agency advises the commissiondepartment that the individual owes child support obligations and the individual is determined to be eligible for unemployment compensation, the commissiondepartment must notify the state or local child support enforcement agency enforcing the obligations that the individual has been determined to be eligible for unemployment compensation.

(b)(B)   The commissiondepartment must deduct and withhold from any unemployment compensation payable to an individual who owes a child support obligationsobligation as defined under subsection (gG):

(1)   the amount specified by the individual to the commissiondepartment to be deducted and withheld under this section, if neither (2) nor (3) of this subsection (bB) is applicable;

(2)   the amount, if any, determined pursuant to an agreement submitted to the commissiondepartment under Section 454 (20)(B)(i) of the Social Security Act by the state or local child support enforcement agency unless (3) is applicable; or

(3)   AnyAn amount otherwise required to be deducted and withheld from unemployment compensation pursuant to legal process, as that term is defined in Section 462(e) of the Social Security Act properly served upon the commissiondepartment.