South Carolina General Assembly
[…] AnyAn individual claiming benefitsa benefit in anya proceeding before the Commissiondepartment or a court maymust be represented by an attorney or other duly authorized agent, but no suchan attorney or agent shall eithermust not charge or receive for such servicesthis service more than an amount approved by the Commissiondepartment. AnyA person who violates anya provision of this section shall, for each such offense, must be fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both."

SECTION   109. Section 41-39-40 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 306 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 41-39-40.   (A)   As of January 1, 1997, an individual filing an initial claim for unemployment compensation must be advised at the time of the filing of the claim that:

(1)   unemployment compensation is subject to federal and state income taxation;

(2)   requirements exist pertaining to estimated tax payments;

(3)   the individual may elect to have federal income tax deducted and withheld from the individual's payment of unemployment compensation at the rate specified in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;

(4)   the individual may elect to have South Carolina state income tax deducted and withheld from the individual's payment of unemployment compensation at the rate of seven percent;

(5)   the individual is permitted to change a previously elected withholding of income tax at least once.

(B)   Amounts deducted and withheld from unemployment compensation shallmust remain in the Unemployment Trust Fund until transferred to the federal or state taxing authority as a payment of income tax.