South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

12/7/2010

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 40-7-20, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE DEFINITION OF "HAIR BRAIDING", SO AS TO PROVIDE THE TERM INCLUDES THE USE OF HAIR EXTENSIONS IF PERFORMED UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF A LICENSED COSMETOLOGIST.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 40-7-20(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 52 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(2)    'Hair braiding' means the weaving or interweaving of natural human hair or hair extensions for compensation without cutting, coloring, permanent waving, relaxing, removing, or chemical treatment and does not include the use of hair extensions or wefts. The use of a hair extension in hair braiding pursuant to this chapter only may be performed under the supervision of a licensed cosmetologist."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----