South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

1/18/2011

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 44-53-378, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE OFFENSE OF EXPOSING A CHILD TO METHAMPHETAMINE, SO AS TO CREATE A NEW OFFENSE OF EXPOSING A CHILD TO METHAMPHETAMINE WHEN SERIOUS BODILY INJURY TO A MINOR CHILD RESULTS AND TO PROVIDE A PENALTY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 44-53-378 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 361 of 2008, is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-378.    (A)    It is unlawful for a person who is eighteen years of age or older to:

(1)    either directly or by extraction from natural substances, or independently by means of chemical processes, or both, unlawfully manufacture amphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of isomers, or methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of its isomers in the presence of a minor child; or

(2)    knowingly permit a child to be in an environment where a person is selling, offering for sale, or having in such the person's possession with intent to sell, deliver, distribute, prescribe, administer, dispense, manufacture, or attempt to manufacture amphetamine or methamphetamine; or