South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Magistrates court retains concurrent jurisdiction of this offense.

(C)    A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars or up to thirty days in jail, or both. In addition to the criminal penalties, the court may order a civil penalty sufficient to cover costs for eradication."

Fish hatcheries and sanctuaries

SECTION    6.    Article 13, Chapter 13, Title 50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Article 13

Fish Hatcheries and Sanctuaries; Propagation

Section 50-13-1910.    This State hereby assents to the provisions of the act of Congress entitled 'An Act to Provide that the United States Shall Aid the States in Fish Restoration and Management Projects, and for Other Purposes,' approved August 9, 1950 (Public Law No. 681, 81st Congress), and the department shall perform acts as necessary to the conduct and establishment of cooperative fish restoration projects, as defined in this act of Congress, in compliance with the act and rules and regulations promulgated by the Secretary of the Interior. The amounts necessary for this State to provide, in order to receive the benefits of the act, must be paid from the fees collected by the department from the sale of resident fishing licenses and a separate fund for this purpose must be set up.

Section 50-13-1920.    The department may acquire a sufficient number of acres of land in close proximity to any dam, artificial lake, impounded water, or stream for the purpose of establishing fish hatcheries or fish nurseries. The board may exercise the power of eminent domain if necessary to accomplish this purpose.

Section 50-13-1935.    The department shall charge a fee for stocking fish in private water bodies and nonnavigable waters sufficient to cover all costs of producing and stocking the fish.

Section 50-13-1936.    If the federal government ceases to operate the Walhalla Fish Hatchery, the department may accept and maintain operations of the facility by charging a fee that is sufficient to cover the cost of operating the facility.

Section 50-13-1940.    (A)    The department may grant permits to collect freshwater fish for scientific purposes during any time of the year and on any area including sanctuaries without further review. The application must be accompanied by the requisite fee. The department shall investigate the applicant and the need for the permit.