South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The resolution also shall establish the time and place of a public hearing to be held within the municipality not sooner than twenty days nor more than forty days following the adoption of the resolution, at which an interested person may attend and be heard, either in person or by attorney, on a matter in connection with the improvement district."

Ordinance creating improvement districts

SECTION    4.    Section 5-37-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 290 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 5-37-100.    No sooner than ten days nor more than one hundred twenty days following the conclusion of the public hearing provided in Section 5-37-50, the governing body, by ordinance, may provide for the creation of the improvement district as originally proposed or with the changes and modifications in it as the governing body may determine, and provide for the financing by assessment, bonds, or other revenues as provided in this chapter. However, except in the case of an improvement district in which the sole improvements are the widening and dredging of canals and waterways that are connected to canals as described in Section 48-39-130(D)(10), owner-occupied residential property that is taxed pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c), must not be included within an improvement district unless the owner gives the governing body written permission to include the property within the improvement district. The ordinance may not become effective until at least seven days after it has been published in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality. The ordinance may incorporate by reference plats and engineering reports and other data on file in the offices of the municipality. The place of filing and reasonable hours for inspection must be made available to all interested persons."

Time effective

SECTION    5.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Ratified the 5th day of June, 2012.

Vetoed by the Governor -- 6/11/12.

Veto overridden by House -- 6/19/12.

Veto overridden by Senate -- 6/20/12.

__________