South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 40-47-114(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    If the board finds that probable cause exists that a licensee or applicant may be professionally incompetent, addicted to alcohol or drugs, or may have sustained a physical or mental disability that may render practice by the licensee or applicant dangerous to the public or is otherwise practicing in a manner dangerous to the public, the board, without a formal complaint or opportunity for hearing, may require a licensee or applicant to submit to a professional competency, mental, or physical examination by authorized practitioners designated by the board. The results of an examination are admissible in a hearing before the board, notwithstanding a claim of privilege under a contrary rule of law. A person who accepts the privilege of engaging in licensed practice in this State pursuant to this chapter, or who files an application for a license to practice pursuant to this chapter, is considered to have consented to submit to a professional competency, mental, or physical examination and to have waived all objections to the admissibility of the results in a hearing before the board upon the grounds that this constitutes a privileged communication. If a licensee or applicant fails to submit to an examination when properly directed to do so by the board, unless the failure was due to circumstances beyond the person's control, the board shall may enter an order automatically suspending or denying the license pending compliance and further order of the board. A licensee or applicant who is required to submit to a professional competency, mental, or physical examination may request by the close of the next business day after receipt of the requirement a review by the administrative hearing officer.