South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 4939 (COUNCIL\NBD\12251DG12), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/   SECTION   ___.   Section 61-6-1500 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-1500.   (A) A retail dealer may not:

(1)     sell, barter, exchange, give, or offer for sale, barter, or exchange, or permit the sale, barter, exchange, or gift, of alcoholic liquors without regard to the size of the container:

(a)   between the hours of 7:00 p.m. and 9:00 a.m.;

(b)   for consumption on the premises;

(c)   to a person under twenty-one years of age;

(d)   to an intoxicated person; or

(e)   to a mentally incompetent person; or

(f)   to another dealer, except as provided in Section 61-6-950 or between locations owned by the same retail dealer;

(2)     permit the drinking of alcoholic liquors in his store or place of business;

(3)     sell alcoholic liquors on credit; however, this item does not prohibit payment by electronic transfer of funds if:

(a)   the transfer of funds is initiated by an irrevocable payment order on or before delivery of the alcoholic liquors; and

(b)   the electronic transfer is initiated by the retailer no later than one business day after delivery; or

(4)     redeem proof-of-purchase certificates for any promotional item.

However, during restricted hours a retail dealer is permitted to receive, stock, and inventory merchandise, provide for maintenance and repairs, and other necessary, related functions that do not involve the sale of alcoholic liquors.

(B)(1)   It is unlawful for a person licensed to sell alcoholic liquors pursuant to the provisions of this section to knowingly and wilfully refill, partially refill, or reuse a bottle of lawfully purchased alcoholic liquor, or otherwise tamper with the contents of the bottle.

(2)   A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction:

(a)   for a first offense, must be fined five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days, or both;

(b)   for a second or subsequent offense, must be fined one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.