South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The record must include the name of the purchaser and the date and quantity of the sale by brand and bottle size.

(D)   It is unlawful to sell alcoholic liquors except during lawful hours of operation." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. QUINN explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. D. C. MOSS proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to H. 4939 (COUNCIL\NBD\12273DG12), which was ruled out of order:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/   SECTION   ___.   Section 61-6-4160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-4160.   It is unlawful to sell alcoholic liquors on Sunday except as authorized by law, on statewide election days, or during periods proclaimed by the Governor in the interest of law and order or public morals and decorum. It is unlawful for retail liquor stores to sell liquors on Christmas Day and Thanksgiving Day. Full authority to proclaim these periods is conferred upon the Governor in addition to all his other powers. A person who violates a provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished as follows:

(a)   for a first offense, by a fine of two hundred dollars or imprisonment for sixty days;

(b)   for a second offense, by a fine of one thousand dollars or imprisonment for one year; and

(c)   for a third or subsequent offense, by a fine of two thousand dollars or imprisonment for two years."   /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. D. C. MOSS explained the amendment.

POINT OF ORDER

Rep. SELLERS raised the Point of Order that under Rule 9.3 Amendment No. 2 was out of order in that it was not germane to the Bill.
Rep.