South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)   For the purposes of subsection (A)(4), a conviction within the previous ten years for a violation of subsection (A) or violation under an employment security or unemployment compensation law of another state, the federal government, or of a foreign government that includes similar elements to the provisions of subsection (A), constitutes a prior offense."
SECTION   5.   Section 41-41-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-41-30.   (A)   Any employing unit or any officer or agent of an employing unit or any other person who makes a false statement or representation knowing it to be false or who knowingly fails to disclose a material fact to prevent or reduce the payment of benefits to any individual entitled thereto or to avoid becoming or remaining subject thereto or to avoid or reduce any contribution or other payment required from any employing unit under Chapters 27 through 41 of this title shall be punished by a fine of not less than twenty nor more than one hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not longer than thirty days, and each such false statement or representation or failure to disclose a material fact shall constitute a separate offense is guilty of a:

(1)   misdemeanor, for a first offense, triable in magistrates court or municipal court, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, and 14-25-65 when the value of the money obtained or sought to be obtained is two thousand dollars or less.