South Carolina General Assembly
[…] D.(d)    the Director of the Land Resources Conservation Districts Division of the Department of Natural Resources;

E.(e)    the Director of the South Carolina Department of Archives and History;

F.(f)    the State Forester;

G.(g)    the State Archeologist;

H.(h)    the Director of the State Museum; and

I.(i)        the Secretary of Commerce.

Provided, however, of the initial appointees under this section, that of the six persons appointed under Item 1 above, two shall serve for a term of two years, two for a term of four years, and two for a term of six years."

SECTION    30.    Section 51-18-60 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 273 of 2008, is amended to read:

"Section 51-18-60.    The War Between the States Heritage Trust Advisory Board is hereby created to assist the commission in carrying out its duties and responsibilities under this chapter. The advisory board shall consist of eleven thirteen members who shall must be chosen as follows and shall elect from its membership a chairman:

(1)    From the general public, six eight persons, one from each congressional district within the State and one at large, who shall must be appointed by the Governor and serve for a term of six years. These persons shall must be residents of the State who are recognized experts in the history and archeology of the State who have demonstrated an interest in historical, cultural, and natural preservation of historical sites and who have a background in South Carolina history and/or African-American history and/or Confederate history. The term 'expert' does not of necessity denote a professional but one learned and interested in the field.

(2)    From state government, the following persons or their designees:

(a)    the chairman of the board of the Department of Natural Resources;

(b)    the director of the South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism;

(c)    the chairman of the board of the Department of Archives and History;

(d)    the chairman of the board of the State Museum Commission; and

(e)    the curator or director of the South Carolina Confederate Relic Room and Military Museum.

Provided, however, of the initial appointees under this section, that of the six persons appointed under item (1) above, two shall serve for a term of two years, two for a term of four years, and two for a term of six years."

SECTION    31.    Section 51-22-30(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 145 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(A)    There is created a fifteen-member seventeen-member board of directors, thirteen fifteen of which shall must be appointed by the Governor.