South Carolina General Assembly
[…] One of The at-large appointments shall appointment must be a physician licensed and in good standing in the State. The terms of the members are for four years and until their successors are appointed and qualified. Vacancies must be filled by the Governor for the remainder of an unexpired term. The commissioners of the State Athletic Commission may not have any financial interest, direct or indirect, in the promotion, management, or result of any boxing, kickboxing, mixed martial arts, or wrestling event or exhibition."

SECTION    21.    Section 41-43-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-43-40.    The Governor shall appoint, upon the advice and consent of the Senate, one director from each congressional district and one from the State at large, who serves as chairman. At the first board meeting of each calendar year, the seven directors appointed by the Governor shall elect a chairman. Directors must have experience in the fields of business, commerce, finance, banking, real estate, or foreign trade. At least two directors must have direct commercial lending experience. The Governor and the Chairman of the State Development Board shall serve ex officio and may designate persons to represent them at meetings of the authority.

Directors serve for terms of three years; however, directors initially appointed from the first and sixth congressional districts and the State at large serve for three years; directors initially appointed from the second and fifth congressional districts serve for two years; and directors initially appointed from the third and fourth congressional districts serve for one year. Thereafter, all directors serve for a term of three years and until their successors are appointed and qualify.