South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Of the members appointed at large, one must be deaf, one must be blind, one must represent the interests of persons with multiple handicaps, and one shall represent the general public. Vacancies must be filled in the manner of the original appointment for the remainder of the unexpired term. The State Superintendent of Education and the executive officer of the Department of Health and Environmental Control are ex officio members of the board."

SECTION    38.    Section 59-50-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 84 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 59-50-20.    The school is governed by a board of directors composed of sixteen seventeen members, as follows:

(1)    one member from each congressional district, appointed by the Governor;

(2)    six members from the State at large, appointed by the Governor;

(3)    the Chairman of the Education Oversight Committee, or his designee, who serves ex officio;

(4)    the State Superintendent of Education, or his designee, who serves ex officio;

(5)    the Executive Director of the Commission on Higher Education, or his designee, who serves ex officio; and

(6)    the chairman of the school's foundation board, or his designee, who serves ex officio."

SECTION    39    Section 59-53-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-53-10.    There is hereby created the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education (Board) as a continuing body and agency and instrumentality of the State.