South Carolina General Assembly
[…] One member shall represent each of the six seven congressional districts, and three two members must be appointed from the State at large. No member of the General Assembly or other public official shall be eligible to serve on the State Ethics Commission. The Governor shall make the appointments based on merit regardless of race, color, creed, or gender and shall strive to assure that the membership of the commission is representative of all citizens of the State of South Carolina."

SECTION    4.    Section 58-3-20(D) and (E) of the 1976 Code are amended to read as follows:

"(D)(1)    Beginning in 2004, the members of the Public Service Commission must be elected to staggered terms. In 2004, the members representing the second, fourth, and sixth congressional districts must be elected for terms ending on June 30, 2006, and until their successors are elected and qualify. Thereafter, members representing the second, fourth, and sixth congressional districts must be elected to terms of four years and until their successors are elected and qualify. In 2004, the members representing the first, third, and fifth congressional districts and the State at large must be elected for terms ending on June 30, 2008, and until their successors are elected and qualify. Thereafter, members representing the first, third, and fifth congressional districts and the State at large must be elected to terms of four years and until their successors are elected and qualify.

(2)    In the event there are seven congressional districts, the member elected from the State at large shall serve until the expiration of his term, and thereafter a member representing the seventh congressional district must be elected in the same manner and for the same term duration as the State at large member described in subsection (D)(1). Upon the election and qualification of the inaugural member representing the seventh congressional district, the position representing the State at large shall be abolished.

(E)    The General Assembly must provide for the election of the seven-member commission and elect its members based upon the congressional districts established by the General Assembly pursuant to the latest official United States Decennial Census. If the number of congressional districts is less than seven, additional members must be elected at large to provide for a seven-member commission. In the event the congressional districts established by the General Assembly are under review by a court for compliance with statutory or constitutional requirements, an election scheduled pursuant to subsection (D) shall not be held until a final determination is made by the courts regarding the