South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.        In addition to the members of the board in subsection A, there shallmust be one additional member of the board appointed by the Governor. The Governor shall make the appointment based on merit regardless of race, color, creed, or gender and shall strive to assure that the membership of the board is representative of all citizens of the State of South Carolina."

E.        Section 59-125-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 50 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"Section 59-125-30.    Of the seven ten members to be elected by the General Assembly, one member must be elected from each of the six congressional districts and three members must be elected by the General Assembly from the state State at large. Each representative of a congressional district must be a resident of the congressional district represented. The regular term of office of the elective members of the board of trustees is six years. In electing members of the board, the General Assembly shall elect members based on merit regardless of race, color, creed, or gender and shall strive to assure that the membership of the board is representative of all citizens of the State of South Carolina. The elective members of the board of trustees shall continue to serve until the thirtieth day of June of the year in which their terms are scheduled to expire. Those persons elected by the General Assembly shall have their seats designated as the seat number corresponding to the congressional district from which they are elected with the at-large members designated as Seat Seven, Seat Eight, and Seat Nine, and Seat Ten with the present at-large member of the board deemed to be serving in Seat Seven Eight. The General Assembly shall hold elections to fill vacancies as they occur on the board by the expiration of terms of office, as follows: Seat One in 2006, Seat Two in 2008, Seat Three in 2004, Seat Four in 2004, Seat Five in 2006, Seat Six in 2008, Seat Seven in 2018, Seat Seven Eight in 2005, Seat Eight Nine in 2008, and Seat Nine Ten in 2009. In 2008, the person elected by the General Assembly to fill Seat Eight Nine shall serve a six-year term and in 2009, the person elected by the General Assembly to fill Seat Nine Ten shall serve a six-year term. At the completion of those terms of office, all subsequent members of the board elected by the General Assembly to fill Seats Eight and Nine and Ten shallmust be elected for six-year terms.