South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Failure by an elected commission member to maintain residency in the district for which he is elected shall result in the forfeiture of his office.

(B)    The at-large commission member shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor. The at-large commission member may be appointed from any county in the State unless another commission member is serving from that county. Failure by the at-large commission member to maintain residence in the State shall result in a forfeiture of his office.

(C)    All elected commission members may be removed from office as provided inpursuant to Section 1-3-240(C)(1)."

SECTION    34.    Section 58-3-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 175 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"Section 58-3-20.    (A)    The commission is composed of seven members to be elected by the General Assembly in the manner prescribed by this chapter. For any term beginning after June 30, 2006, each Each member must have:

(1)    a baccalaureate or more advanced degree from:

(a)    a recognized institution of higher learning requiring face-to-face contact between its students and instructors prior to completion of the academic program;

(b)    an institution of higher learning that has been accredited by a regional or national accrediting body; or

(c)    an institution of higher learning chartered before 1962; and

(2)    a background of substantial duration and an expertise in at least one of the following:

(a)    energy issues;

(b)    telecommunications issues;

(c)    consumer protection and advocacy issues;

(d)    water and wastewater issues;

(e)    finance, economics, and statistics;

(f)    accounting;

(g)    engineering; or

(h)    law.

(B)    The review committee may find a candidate qualified although the candidate does not have a background of substantial duration and expertise in one of the eight enumerated areas contained in subsection (A)(2) of this section if three-fourths of the review committee vote to qualify suchthe candidate and provide written justification of their decision in the report as to the qualifications of the candidates.

(C)    The qualification provisions of subsection (A) of this section do not apply to the reelection of anya commissioner elected by the General Assembly on March 3, 2004, so long as there is no break in service.

(D)(1)    Beginning in 2004, the members of the Public Service Commission must be elected to staggered terms. In 2004, the members representing the second, fourth, and sixth congressional districts must be elected for terms ending on June 30, 2006, and until their successors are elected and qualify. Thereafter, members representing the second, fourth, and sixth congressional districts must be elected to terms of four years and until their successors are elected and qualify.