South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The first appointed members from the first and second congressional districts and one at large member shall serve until June, 1984. The first appointed members from the third and fourth congressional districts and one at large member shall serve until June, 1985. Thereafter all Each members shall serve for a term of three years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. Vacancies shall be filled in the manner of the original appointment for the unexpired term."

SECTION    2.    Section 1-31-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read as follows:

"Section 1-31-10    There is created a State Commission for Minority Affairs consisting of nine members and the Governor ex officio. The Governor must appoint one person from each of the six congressional districts of the State and three two persons from the State at large upon the advice and consent of the Senate. The Governor shall designate the chairman. The members serve for a term of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. A vacancy must be filled in the same manner as original appointment for the remainder of the unexpired term. A majority of the members of the commission must be African American."

SECTION    3.    Section 8-13-310(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read as follows: