South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    are considered in the public interest and do not constitute a public or private nuisance when conducted pursuant to state air pollution statutes, smoke management guidelines, as provided for in Regulations 61-62.2, or a successor regulation thereto, and regulations other statutory provisions applicable to the use of prescribed fire, as provided for in Chapter 35 and Chapter 2, Title 50; and

(4)    are considered a property right of the property owner."

SECTION    2.    Section 48-34-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-34-50.    No A property owner or lessee or his agent or employee conducting a prescribed fire pursuant to this chapter is not liable for damage, injury, or loss caused by fire, resulting smoke, or other consequences of the prescribed fire unless negligence is proven. A property owner or lessee or his agent or employee conducting a prescribed fire pursuant to this chapter is not liable for damage, injury, or loss caused by the resulting smoke of a prescribed fire unless gross negligence is proven."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on March 10, 2011 at 4:38 PM