South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    A CMV is not exempt from Federal Motor Carrier Safety laws or regulations applicable to intrastate commerce, regardless of weight, if the vehicle is:

(1)    designed or used to transport sixteen or more passengers, including the driver; or

(2)    used in the transportation of hazardous materials and is required to be placarded pursuant to 49 C.F.R. part 172, subpart F."

SECTION    3.    Section 56-3-670(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 398 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(A)    For the purpose of this section, farm truck is defined as a truck used exclusively by the owner for agricultural, horticultural, dairying, livestock, and poultry operations and includes transporting farm processed horticultural products, including soil amendments and mulches owned by the truck's owner or another person, including first market. However, farm trucks with an empty weight of less than seven thousand five hundred twenty-six thousand and one pounds may be used for ordinary domestic purposes and general transportation but must not be used to transport persons or property for hire."

SECTION    4.    Section 56-5-4010 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: