Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 7. Section 56-15-420 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 9 of 2005, is amended to read:
"Section 56-15-420. The Department of Public Safety Motor Vehicles shall promulgate regulations to implement the provisions contained in this article."
SECTION 8. Section 56-19-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 353 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-19-420. (A) The Department of Motor Vehicles shall charge fifteen dollars for:
(1) the issuance of a certificate of title;
(2) the transfer of a certificate of title; or
(3) the issuance of a duplicate certificate of title.
(B) Five dollars of the fee The fees contained in this section must be placed in a special earmarked account by the Comptroller General and must be distributed in the following manner:
(1) the first one million dollars must be credited to the general fund of the State to offset a portion of state individual income tax revenue not collected pursuant to the subsistence allowance allowed pursuant to Section 12-6-1140(6); and
(2) the remainder five dollars of the fee must be allocated to the Department of Public Safety and used to support highway patrol programs; and
(3) five dollars of the fee and any fees collected above the first million dollars must be placed in a special earmarked account by the Comptroller General and must be distributed to the Department of Motor Vehicles and used to defray its operational expenses excluding any expenses relating to Project Phoenix.
(C) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, five dollars of the fee contained in this section must be placed in a special earmarked account by the Comptroller General and must be distributed to the Department of Motor Vehicles and used to defray its operational expenses excluding any expense relating to Project Phoenix."
SECTION 9. Article 60, Chapter 3, Title 56 is repealed.