Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 38-73-470 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 324 of 2002, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-73-470. Two dollars of the yearly premium for uninsured motorist coverage is directed to be paid to the South Carolina Department of Public Safety Motor Vehicles to be placed on deposit with the State Treasurer in the 'Uninsured Enforcement Fund', payable on a quarterly basis, to provide for the costs of enforcing and administering the provisions of Article 3, Chapter 10, Title 56. Of the two dollars collected, eighty cents must be distributed to the South Carolina Highway Patrol and one dollar twenty cents must be distributed to retained by the Department of Motor Vehicles. Interest earned by the 'Uninsured Fund' must be retained by that fund. There is no requirement for an insurer or an agent to offer underinsured motorist coverage at limits less than the statutorily required bodily injury or property damage limits."
SECTION 2. Section 56-1-286(K)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 201 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"(1) obtain a temporary alcohol license by filing with the department Department of Motor Vehicles a form for this purpose.