South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 5/31/12--S.

Read the first time April 24, 2012.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING SECTION 7-5-185 SO AS TO AUTHORIZE A PERSON TO REGISTER TO VOTE ELECTRONICALLY ON THE INTERNET WEBSITE OF THE STATE ELECTION COMMISSION, TO PROVIDE A PROCEDURE FOR THIS TYPE OF REGISTRATION AND AUTHORIZE THE STATE ELECTION COMMISSION TO PROMULGATE REGULATIONS TO EFFECTUATE THE PROVISIONS OF THIS ACT.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 7-5-170(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    Written application required. --No person may be registered to vote except upon written application or electronic application pursuant to Section 7-5-185, which shall become a part of the permanent records of the board to which it is presented and which must be open to public inspection. However, the social security number contained in the application as required by this section must not be open to public inspection."

SECTION    2.    Article 3, Chapter 5, Title 7 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: