South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    independent expenditures aggregating five hundred dollars or more during an election cycle for the election or defeat of a candidate.

'Committee' includes a party committee, a legislative caucus committee, a noncandidate committee, or a committee that is not a campaign committee for a candidate but that is organized for the purpose of influencing an election and has as its major purpose the support of or opposition to the nomination or election of a candidate to elective office."

B.    Section 8-13-1300(23) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 6 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(23)    'Noncandidate committee' means a committee that is not a campaign committee for a candidate but is organized to influence an election or to support or oppose a candidate or public official, the major purpose of which is to support or oppose the nomination or election of a candidate to elective office, which that receives contributions or makes expenditures in excess of five hundred dollars in the aggregate during an election cycle. 'Noncandidate committee' does not include political action committees that contribute solely only to federal campaigns."

C.    Section 8-13-1300(32) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 2003, is amended to read:

"(32)    'Ballot measure committee' means:

(a)    an association, club, an organization, or a group of persons which, to influence the outcome, the major purpose of which is to support or oppose the passage of a ballot measure, that receives contributions or makes expenditures in excess of two thousand five hundred dollars in the aggregate during an election cycle;

(b)    a person, other than an individual, who, to influence the outcome of a ballot measure, makes contributions aggregating at least fifty thousand dollars during an election cycle to or at the request of a ballot measure committee; or

(c)    a person, other than an individual, who, to influence the outcome of a ballot measure, makes independent expenditures aggregating two thousand five hundred dollars or more during an election cycle."

D.    Section 8-13-1300 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an item to read: