Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (E) The provisions of this section do not apply to amendments proposed to the Constitution of this State or the United States Constitution."
SECTION 3. Section 7-3-20(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 265 of 2012, is further amended by adding:
"(14) enter into the master file a separate designation each for voters casting absentee ballots and early ballots in a general election."
SECTION 4. Section 7-11-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-11-10. (A) Nominations for candidates for the offices to be voted on in a general or special election may be by political party primary, by political party convention, or by petition;. provided, no A person who was defeated as a candidate for nomination to an office in a party primary or party convention shall may not have his name placed on the ballot for the ensuing general or special election, except that this proviso shall does not prevent a defeated candidate from later becoming his party's nominee for that office in that election if the candidate first selected as the party's nominee dies, resigns, is disqualified, or otherwise ceases to become the party's nominee for such the office before the election is held.
(B) A candidate may not file more than one statement of intention of candidacy for a single election. Nothing in this subsection prohibits a person from being nominated to the same office by more than one party and being reflected as the nominee of more than one party on the ballot."
SECTION 5. Section 7-13-320(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: