South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (k)    provide a business plan to the director or his designee in order to continue to transact business in the State; and

(l)        adjust rates for any nonlife insurance product written by the insurer that the director or his designee considers necessary to improve the financial condition of the insurer, notwithstanding any other provision of law limiting the frequency or amount of premium rate adjustments.

(2)    The order of the director or his designee may be limited to the extent provided by law if the insurer is a foreign insurer."

SECTION    2.    Section 38-90-160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 217 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-90-160.    (A)    No provisions of this title, other than those contained in this chapter or contained in specific references contained in this chapter and regulations applicable to them, apply to captive insurance companies.

(B)    The director may exempt, by rule, regulation, or order, special purpose captive insurance companies, on a case by case basis, from provisions of this chapter that he determines to be inappropriate given the nature of the risks to be insured.

(C)    The provisions of Sections 38-5-120(A)(3), 38-5-120(C), 38-5-120(D), 38-9-225, 38-9-230, 38-9-320, 38-21-10, 38-21-30, 38-21-60, 38-21-70, 38-21-90, 38-21-95, 38-21-120, 38-21-130, 38-21-140, 38-21-150, 38-21-160, 38-21-170, 38-21-250, 38-21-270, 38-21-280, 38-21-310, 38-21-320, 38-21-330,