South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    greater than one hundred feet, the fee is three hundred fifty dollars.

(E)(D)    For the privilege of operating a charter fishing vessel in the salt waters of this State, the owner or operator shall must purchase an annual charter vessel license for each vessel. For a vessel:

(1)    to carry six or fewer passengers, the fee is one hundred fifty dollars;

(2)    to carry seven but no more than forty-nine passengers, the fee is two hundred fifty dollars;

(3)    to carry fifty or more passengers, the fee is three hundred fifty dollars."

SECTION    9.    Section 50-9-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-9-610.    (A)    In addition to the licenses required to take for freshwater fish fishing, each licensee taking attempting to take nongame freshwater fish, when using these devices must have must obtain:

(1)    a tag for each eel pot, at five dollars a tag for residents and fifty dollars a tag for nonresidents;

(2)    a tag for each fyke net, at ten dollars for residents and fifty dollars for nonresidents;

(3)    a tag for each gill net, at five dollars a tag for residents and fifty dollars a tag for nonresidents;

(4)    a tag for each hoop net, at ten dollars a tag for residents and fifty dollars a tag for nonresidents;

(5)    a tag for each trap, at five dollars a tag for residents and fifty dollars a tag for nonresidents;

(6)    a tag for each trotline, not to exceed fifty hooks each, at two dollars fifty cents a tag for residents and fifty dollars a tag for nonresidents;

(7)    a permit for using up to fifty jugs, at five dollars a permit for residents and fifty dollars for nonresidents;

(8)    a permit for using up to fifty set hooks, at five dollars a permit for residents and fifty dollars for nonresidents.

(B)    Permits for jugs and set hooks are not required for residents assisting permit holders.

(C)    A resident sixty-five years of age or older is not required to purchase a permit for recreational fishing of fifty set hooks or less but must tag each device with his name and department customer identification number. The licensee must affix the tag or identification information to the respective device."

SECTION    10.    Section 50-9-665(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: