South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Disability recertification is required for renewal. To recertify, an applicant must furnish proof, in the manner prescribed by the department, that he or she is currently receiving disability benefits and is a domiciled resident of this State."

SECTION    7.    Section 50-9-530 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(G)    There is no cost to a Catawba hunting and fishing licensee for any other tags required by law for recreational hunting and fishing except for those department hunting and fishing activities controlled by lottery."

SECTION    8.    Section 50-9-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-9-540.    (A)    For the privilege of recreational statewide fishing in saltwater:

(1)    a resident shall must purchase:

(a)    a fourteen day temporary saltwater fishing license for five dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;

(b)    an annual saltwater fishing license for ten dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;

(c)    a three year saltwater fishing license for thirty dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain; or

(d)    a lifetime statewide saltwater fishing license for three hundred dollars at designated licensing locations; or

(e)    any other license which grants saltwater fishing privileges;

(2)    a nonresident shall must purchase:

(a)    a fourteen day temporary saltwater fishing license for eleven dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;

(b)    an annual saltwater fishing license for thirty-five dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain; or

(c)    a three year saltwater fishing license for one hundred five dollars, three dollars of which the issuing sales vendor may retain; or

(d)    any other license which grants saltwater fishing privileges.

(B)    For the privilege of recreational statewide fishing in freshwater:

(1)    a resident shall must purchase:

(a)    a fourteen day temporary freshwater fishing license for five dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;

(b)    an annual freshwater fishing license for ten dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;

(c)    a three year freshwater fishing license for thirty dollars, three dollars of which the issuing sales vendor may retain; or

(d)    a lifetime statewide freshwater fishing license for three hundred dollars at designated licensing locations; or

(e)    any other license which grants freshwater fishing privileges;

(2)    a nonresident shall must purchase:

(a)    a seven fourteen day temporary freshwater fishing license for eleven dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;