South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)    Two-thirds of the revenue generated from the sale of multiyear three year recreational freshwater fishing and hunting licenses must shall be allocated to the Fish and Wildlife Deferred License Fund.

(F)    Revenue generated from the sale of duplicate or replacement licenses, permits, and tags must shall be credited to the Fish and Wildlife Protection Fund.

(G)    Revenue generated from the sale of bear tags and application fees must be used to administer the tag program, protect bear habitat, and support bear research and management."

SECTION    12.    Section 50-9-950 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-9-950.    (A)    The Fish and Wildlife Protection Fund is created for the purpose of receiving revenue generated from the following sources: supporting the department and its effort to conserve freshwater fisheries and wildlife. The assets of the fund are derived from the following sources:

(1)    revenue from the sale of freshwater fisheries and wildlife licenses, permits, stamps, and tags;

(2)    application fees for recreational events and charges for room and board on state property where the property was procured with proceeds from the fund and its predecessor funds;

(3)    revenue generated from the sale of timber and property procured with proceeds from the fund and its predecessor funds;

(4)    revenue transmitted to the department from the Department of Motor Vehicles for specialty license plates to support department operations;

(5)    restricted interest income, contributions, and donations;

(6)    indirect cost recoveries where the department matched a grant using the fund; and

(7)    any other source of revenue recognized by the United States Fish and Wildlife Service, where the disposition of such revenue to any other fund could be interpreted as a loss of control or misdirection of funds by the department.

These funds must shall be remitted to the State Treasurer and credited to a special account separate and distinct from the general fund.

(B)    Revenue must shall be expended by the department for the protection, promotion, propagation, and management of freshwater fisheries and wildlife, the enforcement of related laws, the administration of the department, and the dissemination of information, facts, and findings the department considers necessary. Revenue may be expended on permanent improvement or deferred maintenance projects consistent with the purposes of the fund.

(C)    Interest earned on balances in the Fish and Wildlife Protection Fund must fund shall be credited to the fund and expended for those same purposes.