South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)    A a three year disability license expires three years from the date of issue. the day before the third anniversary of the date of its issuance; and

(5)    The the Catawba Indian license ends expires October 27, 2092.

(B)    License year means: period beginning July first and ending June thirtieth. For commercial purposes, an annual license, permit, or tag expires on the last day of the license year for which the license, permit, or tag was issued.

(C)    This section does not alter the start date or expiration date of a permit which by law has other terms."

SECTION    3.    Section 50-9-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-9-30.    (A)    For the purposes of obtaining:

(1)    a recreational license, permit, or tag with a duration of three years or less, three hundred sixty-five days, 'resident' means a United States citizen who has been domiciled in this State for thirty consecutive days or more immediately preceding the date of application;

(2)    a multiyear recreational license, 'resident' means a United States citizen who has been domiciled in this State for one hundred eighty consecutive days or more immediately preceding the date of application;

(3)    a recreational license, permit, or tag in item (1) or (2), the following are considered residents: 'resident', unless otherwise specified, means a United States citizen or a citizen of a foreign country lawfully in the United States who:

(a)    has been domiciled in this State for thirty consecutive days or more immediately preceding the date of application;

(b)    is a regularly enrolled full-time student in a high school, technical school, college, or university within this State; or

(b)(c)    is an active member of the United States Armed Forces, and or the member's dependents dependent, stationed in this State for sixty thirty consecutive days or longer or who is domiciled in this State more immediately preceding the date of application;

(4)(2)    a lifetime recreational license, 'resident' means a United States citizen who has been domiciled in this State for one hundred eighty consecutive days or more immediately preceding the date of application;

(5)(3)    a disability recreational license, 'resident' means a United States citizen who has been domiciled in this State for three hundred sixty-five consecutive days or more immediately preceding the date of application;

(6)(4)(a)    a commercial license, permit, or tag, 'resident' means a United States citizen who has been domiciled in this State for three hundred sixty-five consecutive days or more immediately preceding the date of application; and