South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    10.    Section 50-9-665(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    For the privilege of taking hunting bear, in addition to the required hunting license and big game permit a hunter the licensee must obtain a bear tag issued in his name, and the fee:

(1)    for a resident is twenty-five dollars per tag, one dollar of which may be retained by the license sales vendor;

(2)    for a nonresident is one hundred dollars per tag, two dollars of which may be retained by the license sales vendor."

SECTION    11.    Section 50-9-920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-9-920.    (A)    Revenue generated from the sale of lifetime privileges must shall be deposited in the Wildlife Endowment Fund.

(B)    Revenue generated from the sale of other hunting and freshwater fishing licenses, permits, and tags must shall be remitted to the State Treasurer and unless otherwise required by law credited to the Fish and Wildlife Protection Fund. Revenue from each:

(1)    Wildlife wildlife management area permit only must shall be used for the management and the procurement of wildlife management area lands.;

(2)    A nonresident annual statewide hunting license must shall be used as follows:

(a)    one dollar for the propagation, management, and protection of ducks and geese in this State;

(b)    one dollar contributed by the department to proper agencies along the Atlantic Flyway for the propagation, management, and protection of ducks and geese; and

(c)    the balance to the Fish and Wildlife Protection Fund.;

(3)    A nonresident temporary statewide hunting license must shall be used as follows:

(a)    fifty cents for the propagation, management, and protection of ducks and geese in this State;

(b)    fifty cents contributed by the department to proper agencies in Canada along the Atlantic Flyway for the propagation, management, and protection of ducks and geese; and

(c)    the balance to the Fish and Wildlife Protection Fund.;

(4)    A nonresident annual freshwater fishing license must shall be distributed as follows: