South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)    An apprentice license holder may obtain other hunting permits and tags which are required for specific hunting activities. In addition to obtaining the apprentice hunting license, an apprentice license holder must obtain any other license, permit, receipt, stamp, and tag required to participate in a specific hunting activity."

SECTION    5.    Section 50-9-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-9-510.    (A)    For the privilege of hunting:

(1)    a resident shall must purchase:

(a)    an annual county hunting license, which is valid only in the licensee's county of residence, for five dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;

(b)(a)    an annual statewide hunting license for twelve dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;

(c)(b)    a three year statewide hunting license for thirty-six dollars, three dollars of which the issuing sales vendor may retain; or

(d)(c)    a lifetime statewide hunting license for three hundred dollars at designated licensing locations; or

(d)    any other license which grants statewide hunting privileges;

(2)    a resident who meets the qualifications as an apprentice hunter shall must purchase an annual statewide apprentice hunting license for twelve dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;

(3)    a nonresident shall must purchase:

(a)    a three day temporary statewide hunting license for forty dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;

(b)    a ten day temporary statewide hunting license for seventy-five dollars, two dollars of which the issuing sales vendor may retain; or

(c)    an annual statewide hunting license for one hundred twenty-five dollars, two dollars of which the issuing sales vendor may retain; or

(d)    any other license which grants statewide hunting privileges;

(4)    a nonresident who meets the qualifications as an apprentice hunter shall must purchase an annual statewide apprentice hunting license for one hundred twenty-five dollars, two dollars of which the issuing sales vendor may retain.

(B)    For the privilege of hunting big game including bear, deer, and wild turkey:

(1)    a resident shall must purchase in addition to the required hunting license:

(a)    an annual big game permit, in addition to the required hunting license, for six dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain; or