South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)    fifty percent during the first fiscal year after receipt; and

(2)    the balance during the second fiscal year after receipt.

Where applicable, each transfer shall distribute the receipts based on the allocations specified in Section 50-9-920(B).

(C)    Interest earned on balances in the Fish and Wildlife Deferred License Fund must fund shall be credited to the fund and transferred to the Fish and Wildlife Protection Fund in the same manner.

(D)    Balances in the fund must shall be retained and carried forward annually."

SECTION    14.    Section 50-9-960 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-9-960.    (A)    The Marine Resources Fund is created for the purpose of receiving revenue generated from the following sources: supporting the department and its effort to conserve marine fisheries. The assets of the fund are derived from the following sources:

(1)    revenue from the sale of saltwater licenses, permits, stamps, and tags;

(2)    revenue generated from the sale of posters, prints, and related articles;

(3)    revenue generated from the sale of property procured with proceeds from the fund and its predecessor funds;

(4)    revenue transmitted to the department from the Department of Motor Vehicles for specialty license plates;

(4)(5)    restricted interest income, contributions, and donations;

(5)(6)    indirect cost recoveries where the department matched a grant using the fund; and

(7)    any other source of revenue recognized by the United States Fish and Wildlife Service, where the disposition of such revenue to any other fund could be interpreted as a loss of control or misdirection of funds by the department.

(B)    Revenue generated from the sale of:

(1)    recreational saltwater privileges must shall be expended by the department for purposes authorized pursuant to the South Carolina Marine Resources Act of 2000. The Saltwater Recreational Fishing Advisory Committee shall assist in prioritizing the expenditure of saltwater license funds for:

(a)    the protection, maintenance, or enhancement of saltwater habitat important to the continued production of marine fish stocks and their food sources of significance to recreational saltwater fisheries;

(b)    development of recreational saltwater fishing facilities;

(c)    scientific research and management of recreational saltwater fisheries;

(d)    permanent improvement or deferred maintenance projects consistent with the purposes described herein;

(e)    other programs directly benefiting recreational saltwater fisheries recommended by the Saltwater Recreational Fisheries Advisory Committee; and

(e)(f)    an annual report made available on the department website indicating how the previous year's funds were expended;