South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Banking and Insurance.

The Banking and Insurance Committee proposed the following amendment (BH\826C001.BH.DG14), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:

/     SECTION   1.   Section 38-73-500(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)   The testing procedure established by the insurer, employer, or his designee, or, approved by the director, must include a provision for random sampling of all persons who receive wages and compensation in any form from the employer and must provide for a second test to be administered within thirty minutes of the administration of the first test. If a second test is administered, the testing procedure may allow for a single sample to be split for use in the first and second tests. Positive test results must be provided in writing to the employee within twenty-four hours of the time the employer receives the test results. Each employer must keep records of each test for up to one year."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator HAYES explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.

The question then was second reading of the Bill.

The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows:

Ayes 41; Nays 0

AYES