South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)    age of consent to sex, legal age of marriage, or other discretionary age; and

(5)    mistake as to the victim's age, even if the mistake is reasonable.

(L)    A person who violates the provisions of this section may be prosecuted by the State Grand Jury, pursuant to Section 14-7-1600, when a victim is trafficked in more than one county or a trafficker commits the offense of trafficking in persons in more than one county."

Trafficking in persons, businesses, loss of profits and government contracts

SECTION    2.    Section 16-3-2030(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 258 of 2012, is amended to read:

"(A)    The principal owners of a business, a business entity, including a corporation, partnership, charitable organization, or another legal entity, that knowingly aids or participates in an offense provided in this article is criminally liable for the offense and will be subject to a fine or loss of business license in the State, or both. In addition, the court may consider disgorgement of profit from activity in violation of this article and disbarment from state and local government contracts."

Trafficking in persons, restitution, value of victim's services and attorney's fees included

SECTION    3.    Section 16-3-2040(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 258 of 2012, is amended to read: