South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Trafficking in persons, persons considered traffickers, vacating convictions of certain victims of trafficking in persons

SECTION    1.    Section 16-3-2020 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 258 of 2012, is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-2020.    (A)    A person who recruits, entices, solicits, isolates, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains, or so attempts, a victim, knowing that the victim will be subjected to sex trafficking, forced labor or services, involuntary servitude or debt bondage through any means or who benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in this subsection, is guilty of trafficking in persons.

(B)    A person who recruits, entices, solicits, isolates, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains, or so attempts, a victim, for the purposes of sex trafficking, forced labor or services, involuntary servitude or debt bondage through any means or who benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in subsection (A), is guilty of trafficking in persons.

(C)    For a first offense, the person is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than fifteen years.

(D)    For a second offense, the person is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than thirty years.

(E)    For a third or subsequent offense, the person is guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than forty-five years.

(F)    If the victim of an offense contained in this section is under the age of eighteen, an additional term of fifteen years may be imposed in addition and must be consecutive to the penalty prescribed for a violation of this section.

(G)    A person who aids, abets, or conspires with another person to violate the criminal provisions of this section must be punished in the same manner as provided for the principal offender and is considered a trafficker. A person is considered a trafficker if he knowingly gives, agrees to give, or offers to give anything of value so that any person may engage in commercial sexual activity with another person when he knows that the other person is a victim of trafficking in persons.