South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The first notice must appear not later than sixty days before the election and the second notice must appear not later than two weeks after the first notice."

SECTION    2.    Section 7-15-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 284 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-15-420.    The county board of voter registration and elections, municipal election commission, or executive committee of each municipal party in the case of municipal primary elections is responsible for the tabulation and reporting of absentee ballots. At 9:00 a.m. on election day the calendar day immediately preceding election day, the managers appointed pursuant to Section 7-5-10, and in the presence of any watchers who have been appointed pursuant to Section 7-13-860, may begin the process of examining the return-addressed envelopes that have been received by the county board of voter registration and elections making certain that each oath has been properly signed and witnessed and includes the address of the witness. All return-addressed envelopes received by the county board of voter registration and elections before the time for closing the polls must be examined in this manner. Before the counting of absentee ballots may begin, the county board of voter registrations and elections shall disclose the number of absentee ballots to be counted. The number of absentee ballots to be counted may increase only if additional absentee ballots are received due to emergency hospital admission pursuant to the provisions of Section 7-15-330, and a new total must be disclosed. A ballot may not be counted unless the oath is properly signed and witnessed nor may any a ballot be counted which is received by the county board of voter registration and elections after time for closing of the polls. The printed instructions required by Section 7-15-370(2), to be sent each absentee ballot applicant must notify him that his vote will not be counted in either of these events. If a ballot is not challenged, the sealed return-addressed envelope must be opened by the managers, and the enclosed envelope marked 'Ballot Herein' removed and placed in a locked box or boxes.