South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For purposes of this section, indirectly seeking a pledge means the a person, a candidate, or someone acting on behalf of and at the request of the a person or a candidate, requesting a person someone to contact a member of the General Assembly on behalf of the a person or a candidate before nominations for that office are formally made by the commission. The prohibitions of this section do not extend to an announcement of candidacy by the candidate and statements by the candidate detailing the candidate's qualifications."

SECTION    2.    Section 2-19-80(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(E)    A period of at least two weeks twenty-two days must elapse between the date of the commission's inital report of nominations to the General Assembly and the date the General Assembly conducts the election for these judgeships."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect and applies to elections taking place after July 1, 2015.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on March 20, 2015 at 9:29 AM