South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No prisoner who is serving a sentence for a 'no parole offense' is eligible to participate in a community supervision program until he has served the minimum period of incarceration as set forth in Section 24-13-150. Nothing in this section may be construed to allow a prisoner convicted of murder or a prisoner prohibited from early release, discharge, or work release by any other provision of law to be eligible for early release, discharge, or work release. Any ordered period of community supervision is tolled during periods of civil commitment."

SECTION    3.    Section 24-21-670 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-670.    Any prisoner who may be paroled under authority of this chapter shall continue on parole until the expiration of the maximum term or terms specified in his sentence without deduction of such allowance for good conduct as may be provided for by law. Any ordered period of parole is tolled during periods of civil commitment."

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on June 5, 2015 at 3:38 PM