South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    1.    Section 24-21-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-440.    (A)    The period of probation or suspension of sentence shall not exceed a period of five years and must be determined by the judge of the court and may be continued or extended within the above limit. Any ordered period of probation is tolled during periods of civil commitment.

(B)    Nothing in this section may be construed to limit or prohibit the modification of any condition of probation at any time in the discretion of the court as otherwise provided by law."

SECTION    2.    Section 24-21-560(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except in a case in which the death penalty or a term of life imprisonment is imposed, any sentence for a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 must include any term of incarceration and completion of a community supervision program operated by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services. No prisoner who is serving a sentence for a 'no parole offense' is eligible to participate in a community supervision program until he has served the minimum period of incarceration as set forth in Section 24-13-150. Nothing in this section may be construed to allow a prisoner convicted of murder or a prisoner prohibited from early release, discharge, or work release by any other provision of law to be eligible for early release, discharge, or work release. Any ordered period of community supervision is tolled during periods of civil commitment."

SECTION    3.    Section 24-21-670 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: