South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The decision to withhold credits is solely the responsibility of officials named in this subsection.

(C)    An inmate who has served at least sixty-five percent of his sentence for a 'no parole offense' and is not eligible for parole may petition the sentencing judge to modify his sentence. This subsection applies only to an inmate who has completed a rehabilitation program, an education program, or has exhibited exemplary conduct."

SECTION    4.    Section 24-13-210(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 237 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"(B)    An inmate convicted of a 'no parole offense' against this State as defined in Section 24-13-100 and sentenced to the custody of the Department of Corrections, including an inmate serving time in a local facility pursuant to a designated facility agreement authorized by Section 24-3-20 or Section 24-3-30, whose record of conduct shows that he has faithfully observed all the rules of the institution where he is confined and has not been subjected to punishment for misbehavior, is entitled to a deduction from the term of his sentence beginning with the day on which the service of his sentence commences to run, computed at the rate of three six days for each month served. However, no inmate serving a sentence for life imprisonment or a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for thirty years pursuant to Section 16-3-20 is entitled to credits under this provision. No inmate convicted of a 'no parole offense' is entitled to a reduction below the minimum term of incarceration provided in Section 24-13-125 or 24-13-150. When two or more consecutive sentences are to be served, the aggregate of the several sentences is the basis upon which the good conduct credit is computed."

SECTION 5.    This act shall apply to any offense that was committed before its date of enactment if a sentence for the offense has not been imposed on or prior to the date of its enactment.