South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The fourth quarter return is due on or before the last day of February January following the calendar year of the withholding."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-8-1550(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    On or before the last day of February January following the calendar year of the withholding, the following items must be filed with the department:

(1)    the original copy of the statement required by Section 12-8-1540;

(2)    a recapitulation and reconciliation of taxes withheld and paid in the form the department prescribes."

SECTION    3.    Section 12-6-40(A)(1)(a) and (c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 5 of 2015, is further amended to read:

"(a)    Except as otherwise provided, 'Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 2014 2015, and includes the effective date provisions contained in it.

(c)    If Internal Revenue Code sections adopted by this State which expired or portions thereof expired on December 31, 2014 2015, are extended, but otherwise not amended, by congressional enactment during 2015 2016, these sections or portions thereof also are extended for South Carolina income tax purposes in the same manner that they are extended for federal income tax purposes."

SECTION    4.    A.    Section 12-6-4970(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)(1)    Returns of 'S' corporations and partnerships must be filed on or before the fifteenth day of the third month following the taxable year.