South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 12-8-1530, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE QUARTERLY INCOME TAX WITHHOLDINGS, SO AS TO CHANGE THE DUE DATE OF THE FOURTH QUARTER RETURN FROM THE LAST DAY OF FEBRUARY TO THE LAST DAY OF JANUARY; AND TO AMEND SECTION 12-8-1550, RELATING TO THE DUE DATE FOR FILING STATEMENTS REGARDING INCOME TAX WITHHOLDINGS WITH THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, SO AS TO CHANGE THE DUE DATE FROM THE LAST DAY OF FEBRUARY TO THE LAST DAY OF JANUARY.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-8-1530(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    A withholding agent shall file a quarterly return in a form prescribed by the department indicating the total amount withheld pursuant to this chapter during the calendar quarter. The return must be filed even in quarters when no income tax has been withheld. The return must be filed on or before dates required for filing federal quarterly withholding returns specified in Internal Revenue Code Section 6071 and Internal Revenue Code Regulation Section 31.6071(a)(1), except the fourth quarter return. The fourth quarter return is due on or before the last day of February January following the calendar year of the withholding."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-8-1550(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    On or before the last day of February January following the calendar year of the withholding, the following items must be filed with the department: