Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Frank A. Rainwater, Executive Director
Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office
TO AMEND SECTION 16-15-130, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO INDECENT EXPOSURE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A CORRECTIONS OR DETENTION FACILITY IS CONSIDERED A PUBLIC PLACE, AND TO PROVIDE THAT IF THE VIOLATION OCCURS WITHIN A CORRECTIONS OR DETENTION FACILITY, THE SENTENCE IS TO RUN CONSECUTIVELY.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-15-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A)(1) It is unlawful for a person to wilfully, maliciously, and indecently expose his person in a public place, on property of others, or to the view of any person on a street or highway.
(2) This subsection does not apply to a woman who breastfeeds her own child in a public place, on property of others, to the view of any person on a street or highway, or any other place where a woman and her child are authorized to be.
(3) For purposes of this subsection, a corrections or detention facility is considered a public place.
(B) A person who violates the provisions of subsection (A)(1) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years, or both. If the violation occurs within a corrections or detention facility, the sentence is to run consecutively."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on January 27, 2016 at 5:35 PM