South Carolina General Assembly
[…] /   16-3-210(B), criminal sexual conduct in the first and second degree (Sections 16-3-652 and 16-3-653); criminal sexual conduct with minors, first, second, and third degree (Section 16-3-655); assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, first and second degree (Section 16-3-656); domestic criminal sexual violent conduct (Section 16-25-20(   )); assault and battery with intent to kill     /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 11, line 30, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/   SECTION   __.   Section 17-25-45(C)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)(1)     'Most serious offense' means:

16-1-40       Accessory, for any offense enumerated in this item

16-1-80       Attempt, for any offense enumerated in this item

16-3-10       Murder

16-3-29       Attempted Murder


Printed Page 2868 . . . . . Tuesday, May 26, 2015

16-3-50       Voluntary manslaughter

16-3-85(A)(1)   Homicide by child abuse

16-3-85(A)(2)   Aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse

16-3-210       Lynching, First degree

16-3-210(B)   Assault and battery by mob, First degree

16-3-620       Assault and battery with intent to kill

16-3-652       Criminal sexual conduct, First degree

16-25-20(   )   Domestic criminal sexual violent conduct

16-3-653       Criminal sexual conduct, Second degree

16-3-655       Criminal sexual conduct with minors, except where evidence presented at the criminal proceeding and the court, after the conviction, makes a specific finding on the record that the conviction obtained for this offense resulted from consensual sexual conduct where the victim was younger than the actor, as contained in Section 16-3-655(3)

16-3-656       Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, First and Second degree

16-3-910       Kidnapping

16-3-920       Conspiracy to commit kidnapping

16-3-930       Trafficking in persons

16-3-1075     Carjacking

16-11-110(A)   Arson, First degree

16-11-311     Burglary, First degree

16-11-330(A)   Armed robbery

16-11-330(B)   Attempted armed robbery

16-11-540     Damaging or destroying building, vehicle, or other property by means of explosive incendiary, death results

24-13-450     Taking of a hostage by an inmate

25-7-30       Giving information respecting national or state defense to foreign contacts during war

25-7-40       Gathering information for an enemy

43-35-85(F)     Abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in death

55-1-30(3)     Unlawful removing or damaging of airport facility or equipment when death results

56-5-1030(B)(3)   Interference with traffic-control devices or railroad signs or signals prohibited when death results from violation

58-17-4090   Obstruction of railroad, death results."       /