South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The department shall pay directly to the Legislative Audit Council the cost of the audits.

(D)    Copies of every audit conducted pursuant to this section must be made available to the Department of Transportation Commission Secretary, the State Auditor, the Governor, the Chairmen of the Senate Finance and Transportation Committees, and the Chairmen of the House of Representatives Ways and Means and Education and Public Works Committees."

SECTION    12.    Article 7, Chapter 1 of Title 57, relating to the Commission of the Department of Transportation, is repealed.

SECTION    13.    Section 57-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 57-3-20.    The responsibilities and duties of the following division deputy directors must include, but not be limited to, the following:

(1)    division deputy director for finance and administration:

(a)    financial planning and management;

(b)    accounting systems necessary to comply with all federal and/or state laws and/or regulations as well as all policies established by the Comptroller General; and

(c)    administrative functions, including recording proceedings of the commission and developing policy and procedures to ensure compliance with these policies and procedures;

(2)    division deputy director for construction, engineering, and planning:

(a)    develop statewide strategic highway plans; and

(b)    direct highway engineering activities, including construction, design, construction oversight, and maintenance of state highways;

(3)    division deputy director for intermodal and freight programs:

(a)    develop a statewide public transit system;

(b)    coordinate the preservation and revitalization of existing rail corridors;

(c)    develop and coordinate a statewide passenger and freight rail system, including the development of a comprehensive state rail plan for passenger and freight railroads and rail infrastructure services;

(d)    plan, develop, and coordinate a comprehensive intermodal transportation program for the movement of passengers and freight through integrated highway, railroad, port, airport, and other transit systems;

(e)    financial management of funding from federal, state, and local transit, rail, and other intermodal sources; and

(f)    manage the Office of Railroads and the Office of Public Transit."

SECTION    14.    Section 57-3-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 57-3-50.    The commission department may establish such highway districts as in its opinion shall be necessary for the proper and efficient performance of its duties.