South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View the latest legislative information at the website

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

12/15/2016

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 20-3-10, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO GROUNDS FOR DIVORCE, SO AS TO ADD AS A GROUND CONDUCT OR TREATMENT THAT DESTROYS THE WELL-BEING, HAPPINESS, AND WELFARE OF A SPOUSE AND RENDERS CONTINUED COHABITATION UNSAFE OR UNENDURABLE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 20-3-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 20-3-10.    No divorce from the bonds of matrimony shall be granted except upon one or more of the following grounds, to wit:

(1)    adultery;

(2)    desertion for a period of one year;

(3)    physical cruelty;

(4)    habitual drunkenness; provided, that this ground shall be construed to include habitual drunkenness caused by the use of any narcotic drug; or

(5)    conduct or treatment which destroys or tends to destroy the mental or physical well-being, happiness, and welfare of the other and renders continued cohabitation unsafe or unendurable; or

(6)    on the application of either party if and when the husband and wife have lived separate and apart without cohabitation for a period of one year. A plea of res judicata or of recrimination with respect to any other provision of this section shall not be a bar to either party obtaining a divorce on this ground."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on January 19, 2017 at 11:06 AM