South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 15-35-650, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO ENTRY OF CANCELLATION OF JUDGMENTS, PAYMENT OF MONIES INTO COURT AND METHOD OF SATISFACTION OR RELEASE, SO AS TO REVISE THE MANNER JUDGMENTS ARE CANCELLED OF RECORD AND TO PROVIDE PROCEDURES IN SPECIFIED INSTANCES FOR THE TIMELY SATISFACTION OF JUDGMENT LIENS OR THE CANCELLATION OF JUDGMENTS AFTER FULL TENDER OF PAYMENT.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 15-35-650 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-35-650.     (A)    All clerks of court shall enter the word 'cancelled,' together with the signature of such officer, upon the margin or across the indices of judgments when any such judgment is duly cancelled of record by the judgment creditor or his assignee, agent, legal counsel, or attorney-in-fact. Such cancellation and signature shall be entered in the margin opposite the names of the judgment debtor and judgment creditor, respectively, or across such names, and the like cancellation, shall on the demand of the judgment debtor, or his legal representative, shall be made on judgments theretofore cancelled of record. Upon failure of such the clerk of court to comply with the provisions of this section, he shall, in each instance, forfeit and pay to the judgment debtor the sum of ten dollars, to be recovered in any court of competent jurisdiction, and if such the failure be is wilful, he shall, on upon conviction, he shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or be imprisoned not more than thirty days, in the discretion of the court. The solicitor of each circuit shall see that the provisions of this section are complied with or shall forthwith prosecute the violators thereof.