South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    the offices of a licensed private practitioner whether for individual or group practice except as provided for in Section 44-7-160(1) and (6);

(3)    the replacement of like equipment for which a Certificate of Need has been issued which does not constitute a material change in service or a new service;

(4)    crisis stabilization unit facilities. Notwithstanding subsection (C), crisis stabilization unit facilities will not require a written exemption from the department."

Licensure requirements for health facilities

SECTION    3.    Section 44-7-260(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read:

"(A)    If they provide care for two or more unrelated persons, the following facilities or services may not be established, operated, or maintained in this State without first obtaining a license in the manner provided by this article and regulations promulgated by the department:

(1)    hospitals, including general and specialized hospitals;

(2)    nursing homes;

(3)    residential treatment facilities for children and adolescents;

(4)    ambulatory surgical facilities;

(5) crisis stabilization unit facilities;

(6)    community residential care facilities;

(7)    facilities for chemically dependent or addicted persons;

(8)    end-stage renal dialysis units;

(9)    day care facilities for adults;

(10)    any other facility operating for the diagnosis, treatment, or care of persons suffering from illness, injury, or other infirmity and for which the department has adopted standards of operation by regulation;

(11)    intermediate care facilities for persons with intellectual disability;

(12)    freestanding or mobile technology;

(13)    facilities wherein abortions are performed;

(14)    birthing centers."

Time effective

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Ratified the 19th day of April, 2017.

Approved the 24th day of April, 2017.

__________


This web page was last updated on May 4, 2017 at 3:04 PM